Frank Whaley

by andrew on November 17, 2016

Frank Whaley at the 2007 TCA Winter Press Tour. Ritz Carlton Hun

Birth Name: Frank Joseph Whaley

Place of Birth: Syracuse, New York, United States

Date of Birth: July 20, 1963

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*Italian/Sicilian (mother)

Frank Whaley is an American actor, film director, screenwriter, and comedian.

He is the son of Josephine (Timilione) and Robert W. Whaley, Sr.

Frank’s maternal grandfather was Frank Timilione (the son of Emilio Timilione and Josephine Rao). Frank was Italian.

Frank’s maternal grandmother was Santina/Santa Barbera (the daughter of Giuseppe Barbera and Maria Musculino/Muscolino). Giuseppe and Maria were born in Casalvecchio Siculo, Province of Messina, Sicily, Italy. Giuseppe was the son of Giovanni Barbera. Maria was the daughter of Giuseppi Musculino and Camella.

Sources: Genealogy of Frank Whaley (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com

Frank’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Frank’s maternal grandparents, Frank Timilione and Santina/Santa Barbera – https://familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: