Felicity Huffman

bigstock-LOS-ANGELES--APR---Felicity Huffman

Huffman in 2012, image via DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Felicity Kendall Huffman

Place of Birth: Bedford, Westchester, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 9, 1962

Ethnicity: German, English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, French, Dutch, Irish

Felicity Huffman is an American actress.

Felicity is the daughter of Grace Valle (Ewing) and Moore Peters Huffman, who were both from upper-class families. Felicity is married to actor William H. Macy, with whom she has two children. She is nicknamed Flicka.

When Felicity was fourteen, she discovered that her biological father was Roger Tallman Maher, a family friend with whom her mother had had an affair. Felicity, the youngest of eight children, was raised by both Grace and Moore Huffman after their divorce, and considers Moore to be her father. She discussed this family situation on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2019).

Moore Huffman’s parents were Otto Von Huffman (the son of William Huffman and Emily/Emilie Hivling Huston) and Betsy/Betsey King Peters (the daughter of The Rev. Gershom Moore Peters, Jr. and Mary Elizabeth King). Otto was born in Ohio. Betsy was born in New York. The Rev. Gershom was a Baptist minister. He was the son of Gershom Moore Peters and Miranda Eaton. The Rev. Gershom was a founder of the Peters Cartridge Company, which specialized in gunpowder and ammunition. Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of Joseph Warren King, who had founded the King Mills Powder Company, and of Betsy/Betsey Kendall.

Felicity’s biological paternal grandfather was Francis Herbert “Frank” Maher (the son of John Maher and Anna/Annie M. Tallman). Francis was born in Connecticut. John was born in Ireland or Northern Ireland, and was the son of John Meagher and Mary. Anna was born in New York, the daughter of Benjamin Franklin Tallman and Alzina/Alvina Kimball.

Felicity’s biological paternal grandmother was Grace Brown (the daughter of Frederick/Fred Solyman Brown and Effie Grace Wooster). Grace Brown was born in Connecticut, to a family with ancestral lines in the state going back to the 1600s. Frederick was the son of Edgar Lucius Brown and Susan N. Taylor. Grace Wooster was the daughter of Hollis Wooster and Esther Betsey/Betsy Whitney.

Felicity’s maternal grandfather was William Lane/J./C. Ewing (the son of Frederick/Frederic Berthold Ewing and Jessie Adeline Vallé). William was born in Missouri, and was a wealthy banker. Frederick was a prominent St. Louis businessperson, and was the son of William Lane Ewing and Clara Berthold, who was of French heritage. Jessie was the daughter of François/Felix Jules Vallé and Isabella/Belle H. Sargent.

Felicity’s maternal grandmother was Maria/Marie von Phul Taylor (the daughter of Henry von Phul Taylor and Martha Newton “Mattie” Lindsay). Maria was born in Missouri. Henry was the son of Thomas Meridith/Meredith Taylor and Anna/Ann Maria/Marie von Phul. Martha was the daughter of Andrew Jackson Lindsay and Jane “Jennie” Delaney/Delany, who was of Irish descent.

Sources: Genealogies of Felicity Huffman – https://www.geni.com
https://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Felicity Huffman (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Information about Felicity’s paternal ancestors and relatives in Ohio (see WILLIAM HUFFMAN, [pages 598-599]) – http://www.daytonhistorybooks.com

Felicity’s biological father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Felicity’s biological father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Felicity’s biological paternal grandfather, Francis Herbert “Frank” Maher, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Francis Herbert “Frank” Maher on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Felicity’s biological paternal great-grandmother, Effie Grace Wooster – https://wc.rootsweb.com
https://wc.rootsweb.com

Felicity’s maternal grandparents, William Lane/J./C. Ewing and Maria von Phul Taylor, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Felicity’s maternal grandfather, William Lane/J./C. Ewing (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Felicity’s maternal grandmother, Maria/Marie von Phul (Taylor) Ewing – https://www.findagrave.com

Felicity’s maternal great-grandfather, Henry von Phul Taylor, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

9 Responses

  1. cdonorab says:

    Correction. She also has Italian ancestry as well. Her ancestor Elizabeth Cole Hickock’s grandmother was the daughter of a pair of Italians. They were born in around 1520.

    • follers says:

      I don’t know if you’ve counted the fraction, but that sounds to me so remote that it would be less than 1/1024 of Huffman’s ancestry, which is what I don’t list past.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.