Erin Heatherton

Erin Heatherton jewish girl with blue eyes

Birth Name: Erin Heather Bubley

Place of Birth: Skokie, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 4, 1989

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Erin Heatherton is an American model and actress.

Erin’s parents are both Jewish. Her father is of Latvian Jewish, Russian Jewish, and German Jewish descent. Her mother is of Russian Jewish descent.

Erin’s paternal grandfather was Marshall Bubley (the son of Edward Bubley and Esther Lewis/Louis). Marshall was born in Minnesota. Edward was born in 1893, and was a Jewish immigrant from Dvinsk, Latvia, the son of Edel Bubley and Dvarel/Doris Shapiro. Esther was born in Wisconsin, the daughter of Yitzchak Mayer Lewis, who was a Russian Jewish immigrant, and of Helen Levin, who was a German Jewish immigrant.

Erin’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy Blumenthal (the daughter of Samuel Blumenthal and Goldie Tinker). Dorothy was born in Illinois. Samuel was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents. Goldie was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Erin’s maternal grandfather was Harold Irving Stein (the son of Louis Stein and Celia Levy). Harold was born in Chicago, to Russian Jewish parents.

Erin’s maternal grandmother was Blanche Libby Mann (the daughter of Jack A. Mann and Adele/Adelle E. Behr). Blanche was born in Chicago. Jack was born in Ireland, to Russian Jewish parents. Adele was born in New York, also to Russian Jewish parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Erin Heatherton (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Family history of Erin’s paternal grandfather, Marshall Bubley – http://familypedia.wikia.com

Erin’s paternal grandfather, Marshall Bubley (“Marshall Bulley”), on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Erin’s paternal grandmother, Dorothy Blumenthal, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Erin’s maternal grandfather, Harold Irving Stein – http://articles.chicagotribune.com

Erin’s maternal great-grandparents, Jack A. Mann and Adele/Adelle E. Behr, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Erin’s maternal great-grandmother, Adele/Adelle E. (Behr) Mann – http://articles.chicagotribune.com

image via kathclick/bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. California says:

    She is too average looking to be a Victoria’s Secret model. She has a basic girl-next-door appearance.

  2. the punisher says:

    bubley is Irish name

    • follers says:

      It’s not Irish. Almost everybody I can find with this surname is of Ashkenazi Jewish descent (and her great-grandfather Edward Bubley was born in Dvinsk, Latvia).

      However, one of Erin’s maternal great-grandfathers, Jack Mann, was actually born in Ireland (to Russian Jewish parents).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.