Emily Wickersham

Emily Wickersham – CBS, CW and Showtime 2015 Summer TCA Party – Arrivals – Pacific Design Center – West Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Emily Kaiser Wickersham

Place of Birth: Kansas, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 26, 1984

Ethnicity:
*English, Swedish, German (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Emily Wickersham is an American actress.

Emily is the daughter of Amy (Kaiser) and John Atwood Wickersham.

Her father has English, Swedish, and German ancestry. Her mother is Jewish, of Russian Jewish and Austrian Jewish descent. Emily was raised in Mamaroneck, New York. She is married to musician Blake Hanley. Emily has stated (1:23), “Wickersham is English, I’m Austrian and Swedish. Born in Kansas.”

Emily’s paternal grandfather was Price Davis Wickersham (the son of Price Davis Wickersham and Ruth Atwood). Emily’s grandfather Price was born in Missouri. Emily’s great-grandfather Price was the son of Isaac McCown Wickersham and Sarah Ella Parker.

Emily’s paternal grandmother was Alice G. Anderson (the daughter of Axel Isadore Anderson and Elizabeth Estelle Shoemaker-Heckert). Alice was born in Missouri. Axel was born in Missouri, to Swedish parents, Lars Anderson/Andersson and Britta Nilsdotter, who were from Filipstad, Sweden. Elizabeth was the daughter of John Henry Shoemaker, who was Canadian, and of Wilhelmine Anna/Annie “Minnie” Land. Elizabeth was later adopted by Benjamin Heckert and Emily Metcalf.

Emily’s maternal grandfather was Jordon/Jordan Harry Kaiser (the son of Harry Kaiser and Mary Christenholz). Jordon was born in Illinois. Emily’s great-grandfather Harry was a Russian Jewish immigrant. Mary was born in Illinois, to Russian Jewish parents, Joseph Christenholz and Anna.

Emily’s maternal grandmother is Doris/Dora Scharfstein (the daughter of Abraham “Abe” Scharfstein and Sylvia). Doris was born in Illinois, to Austrian Jewish parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Emily’s paternal grandparents, Price Davis Wickersham and Alice G. Anderson – https://www.wikitree.com

Obituary of Emily’s paternal grandfather, Price Davis Wickersham – http://www.amosfamily.com

Obituary of Emily’s paternal grandmother, Alice G. Anderson – http://www.amosfamily.com

Birth record of Emily’s maternal grandfather, Jordon/Jordan Harry Kaiser – http://www.familysearch.org

Emily’s maternal grandfather, Jordon/Jordan Harry Kaiser, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Emily’s maternal grandfather, Jordon/Jordan Harry Kaiser – http://legacy.suntimes.com

Emily’s maternal grandmother, Doris/Dora Scharfstein, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Emily’s maternal great-aunt (grandmother’s sister), Shirley Ruth (Scharfstein) Stein – http://articles.chicagotribune.com

1 Response

  1. stlucas says:

    Emily’s paternal grandfather was Price Davis Wickersham (the son of Price Davis Wickersham and Ruth Atwood). Price was the son of Isaac McCown Wickersham and Sarah Ella Parker.

    Emily’s paternal grandmother was Alice G. Anderson (the daughter of Axel Isadore Anderson and Elizabeth Estelle Shoemaker-Heckert). Axel was born in Missouri, to Swedish parents, Lars Anderson/Andersson and Britta Nilsdotter, who were from Filipstad, Sweden. Elizabeth Estelle was the daughter of John Henry Shoemaker, who was Canadian, and of Wilhelmine Anna/Annie “Minnie” Land. Elizabeth was later adopted by Benjamin Heckert and Emily Metcalf.

    Genealogy of Emily’s paternal grandparents – https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Wickersham-204
    Obituary of Emily’s paternal grandfather, Price D. Wickersham – http://www.amosfamily.com/2010/07/price-d-wickersham/
    Obituary of Emily’s paternal grandmother, Alice G. Anderson – http://www.amosfamily.com/2011/03/alice-g-wickersham/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.