Emily Osment

emily osment

Birth Name: Emily Jordan Osment

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 10, 1992

Ethnicity: English, German, Irish, Austrian, more distant French

Emily Osment is an American actress, singer, and songwriter. She is the daughter of actors Theresa Marie (Seifert) and Michael Eugene Osment, and the sister of actor Haley Joel Osment.

Her family is from the South. She has English, German, Irish, Austrian, and more distant French, ancestry.

Emily’s paternal grandfather is Joseph Osment (the son of Joseph Sloan Osment and Myrtie Lou Williams). Emily’s grandfather Joseph was born in Alabama. Emily’s great-grandfather Joseph was the son of Clarence Eugene Osment and Mary Josefa O’Keefe. Emily’s great-grandmother Myrtie was the daughter of Matthew Martin Williams and Myrtie Shelby Hickey.

Emily’s maternal grandfather was Gordon Seifert (the son of Ernest Seifert and Agnes). Gordon was born in Wisconsin. Ernest’s mother was Austrian.

Emily’s maternal grandmother was Gertrude E. Mulvaney (the daughter of Ignatius Lyola Mulvaney and Katherine/Catherine Irene “Kate” Cavaness). Gertrude was born in Alabama. Ignatius Lyola was of Irish descent, the son of James C. Mulvaney and Mary Ann McManus. Katherine was the daughter of Willard D. Cavaness, who was of French, English, and German descent, and of Mary Ann McManus, who was of Irish descent.

Emily’s matrilineal line can be traced back to his great-great-great-great-grandmother, Elizabeth Mary McClosty, who was born, c. 1805, in County Cavan, Ireland.

Sources: Genealogy of Emily Osment (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Emily’s maternal great-grandmother, Katherine/Catherine Irene “Kate” Cavaness (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

5 Responses

  1. the punisher says:

    Now this what you call a real white girl without the French though

  2. andrew says:

    Haley Joel Osment sister?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.