Embeth Davidtz

"Paranoia" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Embeth Jean Davidtz

Place of Birth: Lafayette, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: 11 August, 1965

Ethnicity: Dutch, French, English

Embeth Davidtz is a South African and American actress. She was born in the U.S., to South African parents, Jean and John Davidtz, and was raised in South Africa during her teenage years.

The surname Davidtz is Dutch. Aside from Dutch (Afrikaner) ancestry, she also has English and French roots.

Embeth is married to entertainment attorney Jason Sloane, with whom she has two children.

Embeth’s paternal grandparents were George Christiaan Davidtz and Emily Lambourn (the daughter of Charles Lambourn and Mary or Anna Gaudina Stolz). Charles was the son of English parents, Charles Rupert Lambourn, who was born in Brentford, London, and Fanny/Frances Perrin, who was born in Reading.

Sources: Genealogy of Embeth’s father (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Embeth’s maternal grandmother, Emily Lambourn (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://www.myheritage.de

Photo by PrPhotos

7 Responses

  1. MettaWorkPlease says:

    The Davidtz name sure does suggest that she may be Jewish. But she claims Dutch, English and French, about her eyes, well, Famke Janseen is 100% Dutch, but she has dark eyes & dark hair, she’s also drop dead gorgeous. Lots of English people have those features, like Cheryl Cole or whatever her new last name is, Victoria Beckham, Gemma Arteton etc. Majority of French people have dark eyes and hair

    • neiltennant says:

      interesting that you mention CHERYL COLE and victoria beckham

      the ethnicity of both is highly discussed because both don’t look like the english girl from the next door !!!!!!

      there are a few celeb brits like VIC BECKHAM, CHERYL COLE who have very dark eyes and unusual features for brits and even for european people

      especially Cheryl Cole looks highly non- british and non-irish
      Cheryl cole could easily pass for iranian, turkish etc.

      And when she had her breakthrough many of my friends mentioned this and asked what ethnicity she might be of

      VIC BECKHAM the same. Now thanks to plastic surgery she has different features. But there are pictures of her when she was a teen and those pictures are very interesting. She looks spanish on those photos !

      So please stop claiming that TYPICAL BRITS look like VIC and CHERYL

    • neiltennant says:

      You idiot

      it is not clear if VIC BECKHAM has more than only british roots
      VIC BECKHAM has also German descent. And there are claims that she might have Jewish German roots

      GEMMA ARTETON is also Jewish ! She has her looks of her Jewish ancestors

  2. MettaWorkPlease says:

    She’s a very beautiful, classy woman & an underrated actress.

  3. neiltennant says:

    she has a Jewish name !

    “Jacobtz” and “Davitz” are typical Polish Jewish names.

    look at her dark eyes

  4. phaedra says:

    She’s so gorgeous. Should stay with long hair though.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.