Eddie Murphy

by ethnic on April 29, 2011

Eddie Murphy

Birth Name: Edward Regan Murphy

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 3, 1961

Ethnicity: African-American

Eddie Murphy is an American comedian, actor, writer, singer, and director. He is the son of Lillian (Laney) and Charles Edward Murphy. His brother, Charlie Murphy, was also a comedian and actor. His father died in 1969, and his mother re-married to Vernon Lynch.

Eddie has roots in North Carolina, where his paternal grandparents were born.

Eddie has nine children in total: a daughter with his partner, model Paige Butcher; a son with his former partner, Paulette McNeely; a son with his former partner, Tamara Hood; five children with his former wife, model, television personality, designer, actress, and businessperson Nicole Mitchell Murphy; and a daughter with British singer, songwriter, and presenter Mel B.

Eddie’s paternal grandfather was Henry Roosevelt Murphy (the son of Patrick Murphy and Mariah/Maria/Marier Jackson). Patrick was the son of Albert Murphy and Margaret/Margeret/Mag Mandy Bannerman. Mariah was the daughter of Andrew Jackson and Alice.

Eddie’s paternal grandmother was Rosa/Rose V. Boykins (the daughter of Thomas Boykin and Ida Rhodes/Rhoades). Thomas was the son of Isaac Boykin and Rose Anna Underwood. Ida was the daughter of George Rhodes and Fannie Boykins.

Sources: Death record of Eddie’s father – https://www.findagrave.com

Eddie’s paternal grandparents, Henry Roosevelt Murphy and Rosa/Rose V. Boykins, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Eddie’s paternal grandfather, Henry Roosevelt Murphy, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Eddie’s paternal great-grandparents, Patrick Murphy and Mariah/Maria/Marier Jackson – https://familysearch.org

Eddie’s paternal grandmother, Rosa/Rose V. Boykins, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Rosa/Rose V. Boykins on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Eddie’s paternal great-grandparents, Thomas Boykin and Ida Rhodes/Rhoades – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Eddie’s paternal great-grandfather, Thomas Boykin – https://familysearch.org

photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew July 27, 2017 at 7:33 pm
andrew October 5, 2015 at 5:29 am

He is sometimes described as having Irish ancestry. from a grandfather.

follers October 5, 2015 at 4:08 pm

Really?

Capricious April 8, 2015 at 2:13 am

Funny guy

Previous post:

Next post: