Dustin Nguyen

Birth Name: Nguyễn Xuân Trí

Place of Birth: Saigon, South Vietnam (now Vietnam)

Date of Birth: 17 September, 1962

Ethnicity: Vietnamese

Dustin Nguyen is a Vietnamese-American actor, director, writer, and martial artist. He starred on the television series 21 Jump Street.

He was born in Saigon, South Vietnam, the son of My Le, an actress and dancer, and Xuan Phat, an actor, writer, producer, and comedian. His family left Vietnam in April 1975 as North Vietnam won the Vietnam War.

They moved to the U.S., eventually ending up in California.

Dustin is married to Vietnamese actress and model Bebe Pham, with whom he has two children.

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

  1. neiltennant says:

    what do asian parents think when they give their children anglo names when it s obvious that their children are looking asian

    like matthew moy

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.