Dorothy Dandridge

Dorothy_Dandridge_no copyright

Birth Name: Dorothy Jean Dandridge

Date of Birth: November 9, 1922

Place of Birth: Cleveland, Ohio

Date of Birth: September 8, 1965

Place of Death: West Hollywood, California

Ethnicity: African-American, some English

Dorothy Dandridge was an American actress, singer, and dancer. She was known for her films Carmen Jones, Tomango, Porgy and Bess, and many more. Dorothy’s parents were both black, and she also had some English ancestry.

Her father, Cyril H. Dandridge, was a minister and cabinetmaker, born in Ohio. Her mother, Ruby Dandridge (born Ruby Jean Butler), born in Wichita, Kansas, was an actress from 1900 until the 1950s. Dorothy was once married to Harold Nicholas, from the Nicholas Brothers.

Dorothy’s paternal grandparents were James Henry Dandridge (the son of Albert Dandridge and Edwina) and Florence Jessie Locke (the daughter of John/Joshua Locke and Ellen Johnson). James and Florence were born in Canada. John was born in England. Ellen was born in Kentucky.

Dorothy’s maternal grandparents were George Frank Butler and Nellie Simmons. Dorothy’s mother’s family was from North Carolina.

In her autobiography, Everything and Nothing: The Dorothy Dandridge Tragedy, Dorothy stated that her mother had Jamaican, Mexican, and Native American ancestry. It appears that these statements were inaccurate.

by Precious28

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

35 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    i looked at dozens of photos of her and i didn t think of her as a biracial

    she looked more full caucasian with some italian or eastern european looking

    but then i focused my eyes on her picture here and saw a doublegänger of JANET JACKSON

  2. Freerk says:

    She looks more European than African-American.

    I think, the problem with statements of Americans in the past about people like “Dorothy’s parents were both black” (usually) is that ANY percentage of African blood made a person “black” in the view of the white community (and the authorities). So if just one person out of your 8 great-grantparents was of African-American descent, they called you “black”.

    That’s crap. But that’s probably what you read in a population census. I hope the times have changed?

  3. Princess says:

    Strange how they called her a “Black actress”. She looks like a White woman with light brown skin.

    • This woman was scorned by white people, haven’t you read her biography? why the hell would she want to be classified as white!

    • angrygirl19 says:

      Wow. Ignorance is real.
      She’s a black woman because that’s whats listed in her DNA.

      • WTF says:

        She didn’t look black, and you know it too. She had a lot of white in her. Why tf you think she was successful in Hollywood??? Bc she looked “white”, and they cast her in a lot tragic mulatto roles. Halle Berry portrayed her in that movie, Introducing Dorothy Dandrige. She wasn’t just black, bitch. Stop claiming us mixed people as black, it’s fuckin annoying and ignorant. FUCK the one drop rule!

        • WTF says:

          A lot of her roles were tragic mulatto characters. She didn’t look black, she looked mixed. Why tf are all these annoying black people claiming mixed people as black? To feel better about themselves or what? Smh stupid bitches.

        • angrygirl19 says:

          I bet you your cyber ass wouldn’t say that to my face. the only stupid bitch is you, ho. that 1/8 don’t count for nothing. that girl was black, sit yo funky ass DOWN

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.