Donna Brazile

2012 American Israel Public Affairs Committee (AIPAC) Policy Conference

Birth Name: Donna Lease Brazile

Place of Birth: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 15, 1959

Ethnicity: African-American

Donna Brazile is an American author, academic, and political analyst. She was campaign manager for Al Gore in 2000, and was thus the first African-American to direct a major presidential campaign. She was Chair of the Democratic National Committee, from April 5, 2011 to May 4, 2011, and interim Chair of the Democratic National Committee, from July 28, 2016 to February 25, 2017.

Her family’s surname was originally Braswell.

Donna’s paternal grandfather was Louis Brazile (the son of Louis Brazile and Frances Harriet Harris). Donna’s great-grandfather Louis was the son of Della Brazile, who was born Della Braswell.

Donna’s maternal grandparents were Nathaniel Clarence Brown (the son of Willie Brown and Mariah Butler) and Lease Douglas. Willie was the son of Julia Brown. Mariah was the daughter of Dan Butler and Millie Carter.

Sources: Genealogies of Donna Brazile – https://www.geni.com
http://www.pbs.org
https://www.wikitree.com

Photo by Prphotos

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.