Diane Keaton

Birth Name: Diane Hall

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 5, 1946

Ethnicity: Irish, Northern Irish, English, German, Scottish, more distant Austrian, distant French and Dutch

Diane Keaton is an American actress, writer, director, and producer. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for Annie Hall (1977).

She is the daughter of Dorothy Deanne (Keaton) and John Newton Ignatius “Jack” Hall. She has two children.

Her father was from Nebraska and her mother was from Kansas.

Diane’s paternal grandfather was Chester Newton Hall (the son of Arelious/Aurelious Creed/Charles Hall and Emma Mae Armstrong). Chester was born in Oklahoma. Arelious was the son of John Newton Hall and Catherine Virginia Read. Emma was the daughter of James Armstrong, who was born in Ireland, and of Elizabeth Maynes, whose parents were from Ulster, Ireland.

Diane’s paternal grandmother was Mary Alice Powers (the daughter of Patrick Kenneth Powers and Ellen F. Calligan). Mary Alice was born in Iowa. Patrick was born in Pennsylvania, the son of Irish parents, Michael Powers, from Cork, and Margaret Shuell, from Kerry. Ellen was born in Ohio, the daughter of Irish parents, John Calligan, from Cork, and Bridget Broderick.

Diane’s maternal grandfather was Lemuel Roy Keaton (the son of Lemuel West Keaton, Jr. and Louisa/Louie Jones). Diane’s grandfather Lemuel was born in Missouri. Diane’s great-grandfather Lemuel was the son of Lemuel West Keaton and Martha Margaret Maret/Merrit. Louisa was the daughter of The Rev. Vincent Jones and Elizabeth Shingleton.

Diane’s maternal grandmother was Beulah Evinger (the daughter of George Frederick Evinger and Sarah Orpha Marcel/Marchel). Beulah was born in Kansas. George was the son of John Evinger, Jr. and Jane Elisa Yager. Sarah was the daughter of John Marchel and Catherine Malinda Wolfe.

Sources: Genealogy of Diane Keaton – http://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Diane’s parents – https://www.findagrave.com

Diane’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Diane’s paternal grandfather, Chester Newton Hall, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Diane’s paternal grandmother, Mary Alice Powers, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Diane Keaton (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://familypedia.wikia.com

Genealogy of Diane’s maternal great-grandfather, George Frederick Evinger – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Diane’s maternal great-grandmother, Sarah Orpha Marcel/Marchel – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.