Daniel Ek

by Manila on October 11, 2018

Birth Name: Daniel Georg Ek

Place of Birth: Rågsved, Stockholm, Sweden

Date of Birth: 21 February, 1983

Ethnicity: Swedish

Daniel Ek is a Swedish entrepreneur. He is known as the co-founder and CEO of the music streaming service Spotify.

His mother is named Kerstin Elisabet Ek.

Daniel is married to Sofia Maria Levander, with whom he has two children.

Daniel’s maternal grandfather was John Georg Ek (the son of Herman Vitalis Ek and Signe Eugenia Rosén). John was born in Fröskog, Västra Götaland. Herman was the son of an unknown father and Maria Andersdotter Ek. Signe was the daughter of Anders Gustaf Nilsson Rosén and Sofie (later Sofia) Nilsdotter.

Daniel’s maternal grandmother was Kerstin Margareta Karlsson (the daughter of Bror Fredrik Karlsson and Signe Alma Linnéa Livén). Kerstin was born in Hudiksvall, Gävleborg. Bror was the son of Frans Robert Karlsson and Ida Fredrica Fredricsdotter (later Ida Fredrika Fredriksdotter). Signe was the daughter of Jonas Olof Olsson Livén and Sara Isaksdotter.

Sources: https://www.expressen.se

Baptismal record of Daniel’s maternal grandfather, John Georg Ek – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Daniel’s maternal great-grandfather, Herman Vitalis Ek – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Daniel’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Maria Andersdotter Ek – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Daniel’s maternal great-grandmother, Signe Eugenia Rosén – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Daniel’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Anders Gustaf Nilsson Rosén – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Daniel’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Sofie Nilsdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Daniel’s maternal grandmother, Kerstin Margareta Karlsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Daniel’s maternal great-grandfather, Bror Fredrik Karlsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Daniel’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Frans Robert Karlsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Daniel’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Ida Fredrica Fredricsdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Daniel’s maternal great-grandmother, Signe Alma Linnéa Livén – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal records of Daniel’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Jonas Olof Olsson Livén – https://sok.riksarkivet.se
https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Daniel’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Sara Isaksdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

ethnic October 11, 2018 at 7:57 am

Previous post:

Next post: