Colin Farrell

Birth Name: Colin James Farrell

Place of Birth: Castleknock, Dublin, Ireland

Date of Birth: 31 May, 1976

Ethnicity: Irish

Colin Farrell is an Irish actor. He has starred in the films Daredevil, Phone Booth, S.W.A.T., Alexander, Miami Vice, Horrible Bosses, Total Recall, and many others.

He is the son of Rita (Monaghan) and Eamon Farrell. His uncle was footballer Tommy Farrell. Both his father and uncle played for Shamrock Rovers FC. Colin has two sons, one with Kim Bordenave and one with Polish actress Alicja Bachleda-Curuś.

Colin’s maternal grandfather was named James P. “Jimmy” Monaghan.

Colin’s maternal grandmother is Elizabeth Jackson (the daughter of Thomas Jackson and Elizabeth Anne Carthy). Thomas was the son of Thomas Jackson and Mary Mooney. Elizabeth was the daughter of Christopher Carthy and Hannah Tyrrell.

Colin’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandmother, Anna Simpson.

Sources: Marriage record of Colin’s maternal great-grandparents, Thomas Jackson and Elizabeth Anne Carthy – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Colin’s maternal great-grandfather, Thomas Jackson – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Marriage record of Colin’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Thomas Jackson and Mary Mooney – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Colin’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Anne Carthy – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Colin’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Anne Carthy, on the 1901 Irish census – http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie

Marriage record of Colin’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Christopher Carthy and Hannah Tyrrell – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Colin’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Christopher Carthy – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Colin’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Hannah Tyrrell – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

87 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Elizabeth Carthy’s middle name is Anne, and was the daughter of Christopher Carthy and Hannah Tyrrell.

    Colin’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandmother, Anna Simpson.

    Marriage record of Colin’s maternal great-grandparents, Thomas Jackson and Elizabeth Anne Carthy – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/marriage_returns/marriages_1912/09914/5603418.pdf

    Birth record of Colin’s maternal great-grandfather, Thomas Jackson – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1887/02572/1950976.pdf

    Marriage record of Colin’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Thomas Jackson and Mary Mooney – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/marriage_returns/marriages_1884/10902/5982038.pdf

    Colin’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Anne Carthy, on the 1901 Irish census – http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Dublin/Ushers_Quay/James_s_Street/1302121/

    Birth record of Colin’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Anne Carthy – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1894/02273/1854006.pdf

    Marriage record of Colin’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Christopher Carthy and Hannah Tyrrell – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/marriage_returns/marriages_1893/10588/5857552.pdf

    Birth record of Colin’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Christopher Carthy – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1868/03421/2254984.pdf

    Birth record of Colin’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Hannah Tyrrell – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1874/03162/2160023.pdf

  2. neiltennant says:

    he played ALEXANDER THE GREAT and he was the right choice

    because ALEXANDER THE GREAT had been described as a blonde version of him with brown eyes but blonde hair and therefore he wore a blonde wig haha

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.