Cole Hauser

by follers on April 18, 2014

"Transcendence" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Cole Kenneth Hauser

Place of Birth: Santa Barbara, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 22, 1975

Ethnicity:
*German, Irish, Walloon Belgian, French (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Cole Hauser is an American actor. He is the son of actor Wings Hauser (born Gerald Dwight Hauser) and producer Cass Warner (born Debora Cassie Sperling), and a great-grandson of Warner Bros. co-founder Harry M. Warner.

Cole’s father has German, Irish, Walloon Belgian, and French ancestry. Cole’s mother is from a Jewish family (from Austria, Russia, and Poland).

Cole is married to actress and photographer Cynthia Daniel, with whom he has three children.

Cole’s paternal grandfather was Dwight Hauser, a screenwriter (Dwight Arthur Hauser, the son of Arthur H./F. Hauser and Elsie Reith/Ruth Evans). Dwight was born in Idaho. Cole’s great-grandfather Arthur was the son of Junius L. Hauser and Loretta Jane Swope. Elsie was the daughter of Thomas T. Evans and Harriette D. Shiffer.

Cole’s paternal grandmother was Geraldine Helen/T. Thienes (the daughter of Thomas Lavelle Thienes and Irene Geraldine Paulet). Cole’s grandmother Geraldine was born in Illinois. Thomas was the son of Peter Theines/Thienes, who was born in Indiana, to German parents, and of Barbara Lavelle, who was born in Indiana, to Irish parents. Irene was the daughter of Joseph Paulet, who was from France or Canada, and of Mabel.

Cole’s maternal grandfather was Milton Sperling, a film producer and screenwriter (Matthew Milton Sperling, the son of Charles D. Sperling and Bessie Diamond). Milton was born in New York. Charles was an Austrian Jewish immigrant, the son of Michel Sperling and Gites Enselberg. Bessie was a Russian Jewish immigrant, the daughter of Morris B. Diamond and Pauline/Pesie Epstein.

Cole’s maternal grandmother was Betty May Warner (the daughter of famous film mogul Harry M. Warner, born Hirsch Moses Wonsal, and of Rea E. Levinson). Betty was born in New York. Harry was a Polish Jewish emigrant, born in Krasnosielc, the son of Benjamin/Varna Abraham Wonsal/Warner and Dorea Pearl Leah/Lefta Eichelbaum. Rea was born in England, the daughter of Louis Levinson and Jennie Sevison, who were Russian Jewish immigrants.

Cole’s maternal step-grandfather was peace activist Stanley Sheinbaum.

Sources: Genealogy of Cole Hauser – https://www.geni.com

Genealogical profile of Cole’s paternal great-grandmother, Elsie Reith/Ruth Evans – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Cole’s paternal great-grandfather, Thomas Lavelle Thienes, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Cole’s maternal grandmother, Betty May (Warner) Sperling Sheinbaum – http://www.latimes.com

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: