Christopher “Kid” Reid

Birth Name: Christopher Reid

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 5, 1967

Ethnicity:
*African-Jamaican (father)
*Irish (mother)

Christopher “Kid” Reid is an American musician and actor. The hip hop MC was one half of the late 80’s early/90’s duo, Kid ‘n Play. Kid was known for his hi-top fade hairstyle, which was all the rage for young black males of that time. His hair stood as high as 6 inches at its peak.

Reid’s mother was Caucasian, of Irish descent, and tragically died when Reid was nine years old. He then went to live with his father, who was of Jamaican descent.

Source: http://www.ew.com

Sam Aronov / Shutterstock.com

3 Replies to “Christopher “Kid” Reid”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.