Cheyenne Jackson

Cheyenne Jackson – “Mildred Pierce” New York City Premiere –  Photo Credit: Mario Santoro / PR Photos

Birth Name: Cheyenne D. Jackson

Place of Birth: Spokane, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 12, 1975

Ethnicity: English, German, possibly other

Cheyenne Jackson is an American actor, singer, and songwriter.

Cheyenne is the son of Sherri (Kemper) and David Robert Jackson. He was named by his father after the 1950s western series Cheyenne. A picture of Cheyenne’s father can be seen here. A picture of Cheyenne with his father can be seen here.

Cheyenne is married to actor Jason Landau, with whom he has two children.

Cheyenne has said:

[My father]’s a Native American, Vietnam vet, body builder man…

Cheyenne has referenced having Native American ancestry on several other occasions. It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented. Cheyenne’s recent paternal ancestors are listed as “White” on United States censuses.

Cheyenne’s father took on the surname of his own stepfather, Robert Joseph Jackson.

Cheyenne’s paternal grandfather was George Russell McGillen, Jr. (the son of George Russell McGillen and Effie May York). Cheyenne’s grandfather George was born in Montana. Cheyenne’s great-grandfather George was the son of Freeman Erastus Derby and Sarah Elizabeth Barnes; George took the surname of his own stepfather, Andrew W./N. McGillen. Effie was the daughter of George Enos/Washington York and Nancy/Nannie Irene Dabney.

Cheyenne’s paternal grandmother was Dolores Veda Barnett/Barnette (the daughter of John Rex Barnett/Barnette and Rebecca Shirer). Dolores was born in Pennsylvania. John was born in Pennsylvania, to English parents, Dennis Barnett and Mary E. Snyder.

Sources: Cheyenne’s paternal grandparents, George Russell McGillen, Jr. and Dolores Veda Barnett/Barnette, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Cheyenne’s paternal grandfather, George Russell McGillen, Jr., on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
George Russell McGillen, Jr. on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Cheyenne’s paternal great-grandparents, George Russell McGillen and Effie May York, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Cheyenne’s paternal great-grandfather, George Russell McGillen, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Cheyenne’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Freeman Erastus Derby and Sarah Elizabeth Barnes, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Cheyenne’s paternal great-grandmother, Effie May York, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Cheyenne’s paternal great-great-grandparents, George Enos/Washington York and Nancy/Nannie Irene Dabney, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
George Enos/Washington York and Nancy/Nannie Irene Dabney on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Cheyenne’s paternal grandmother, Dolores Veda Barnett/Barnette, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org


Creative Commons Licensephoto credit: cybermelli

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. follers says:

    I can’t find Jackson’s father’s Native American ancestry. Can anyone find anything I might’ve missed?

  2. andrew says:

    Hewas named by his father after the 1950s Western series “Cheyenne”

    https://www.instagram.com/p/BS4CVHNBXSN/
    https://www.instagram.com/p/BS4C486BXjb/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.