Cheech Marin

by follers on October 27, 2014

"Machete" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Richard Anthony Marin

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 13, 1946

Ethnicity: Mexican

Cheech Marin is an American actor, comedian, and writer. His parents were both of Mexican descent. He is known for starring with Tommy Chong in a series of comedies, including Up In Smoke (1978).

His nickname, “Cheech”, is short for chicharron, a fried pork skin that is a snack and ingredient in Mexican cuisine.

Cheech’s paternal grandfather was Victor Emiliano/Emanuel Marin (the son of Jesús Marin and Felipa Mora). Victor was Mexican. Jesús was the son of Francisco Marin and Josefa Lujan. Felipa was the daughter of Gregorio Mora and Susana Porras.

Cheech’s paternal grandmother was Dolores Garcia (the daughter of Manuel Ignacio Trevino Garcia and Marina Garcia Gonzales). Dolores was Mexican.

Cheech’s maternal grandfather was Luis Figueroa Meza (the son of Francisco Meza and Manuela Figueroa). Luis was Mexican.

Cheech’s maternal grandmother was Carmen A. Diaz (the daughter of Francisco Diaz and Amelia Aguilar). Carmen was born in Arizona, of Mexican descent. Francisco was the son of Francisco Diaz and Delfina Felix. Amelia was the daughter of Manuel Aguilar and Carmen Alday.

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

phaedra March 22, 2016 at 11:00 pm

If you cross an Indian man with a Chinese.

JoshG October 25, 2015 at 12:35 pm

He looks like a gremlin.

andrew August 12, 2015 at 5:01 am

Cheech Marin player 3 roles in Robert Rodriguez’s From Dusk Till Dawn, it’s possibly a record for a mainstream movie.

fuzzybear44 August 12, 2015 at 9:06 am

@andrew

What about coming to America., Eddie and Arsenio did that first. PLUS arsenio. And Eddie played 4 rolls each in the movie

andrew August 12, 2015 at 9:09 am

Eddie Murphy in Nutty Professor II?

fuzzybear44 August 12, 2015 at 10:04 am

@andrew

Well they did Coming to America first, then the nutty pro movies. I ALSO FORGOT TYLER PERRY, he likes to do that to.never the less, Eddie should hold the record for now

Previous post:

Next post: