Candice Accola

Candice Accola

Accola in 2011, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Candice Rene Accola

Place of Birth: Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 13, 1987

Ethnicity: English, Swiss-Romansh, French, Norwegian

Candice Accola is an American actress, singer, and songwriter. She is married to musician Joe King, of The Fray. The couple has a daughter.

Candice’s maternal grandfather is Nelson “Red” Clark (the son of Layton Clark and Johnnie Gwendolyn Coe). Johnnie was the daughter of John Coe and Ethel Seagle.

Candice’s maternal grandmother is Arla Smith (the daughter of John L. Smith and Mildred Harrelson). John was the son of John R. Smith and Effie Claxton.

Sources: Mention of Candice’s parents – http://thesouthern.com

Genealogy of Candice’s maternal great-grandmother, Johnnie Gwendolyn Coe – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    her father graduated from University of Illinois, so he may be presumably from there.

    her possible paternal ancestors: https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/K4VP-X4W
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/126215283/leonard-v_-accola

    There is an Accola married to a woman with a French surname, maybe a clue.

  2. madman says:

    CORRECTION: She should be listed as Swiss-Romansh instead of Romansh-Swiss, to align with the other people with Swiss ancestry.

  3. fuzzybear44 says:

    Good picture of her

  4. andrew says:

    Romansh-Swiss, nice. Romansh is one of 4 official languages of Switzerland (with German, French and Italian)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.