Cameron Crowe

by stlucas on August 18, 2017

Birth Name: Cameron Bruce Crowe

Place of Birth: Palm Springs, Riverside, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 13, 1957

Ethnicity:
*50% British Isles [English, Scottish]
*25% Greek
*25% Spanish

Cameron Crowe is an American director, producer, screenwriter, journalist, author, and actor.

Cameron is the son of Alice Marie (George) and James Albert “Jim” Crowe. His father was from Stanton, Kentucky, and was of English and Scottish descent. His mother is from San Bernardino, California, and is of half Greek and half Spanish ancestry. He has two children with his former wife, musician, singer, and songwriter Nancy Wilson.

Cameron’s paternal grandfather was Charles Marion Crowe (the son of Jesse/Jessie Crowe and Lucy Belle Combs). Charles was born in Kentucky. Jesse was the son of James Ira/Ina Crowe and Leanna/Anna P. Adams. Lucy was the daughter of William Madison Combs and Sarah S. Hardwick.

Cameron’s paternal grandmother was Nancy Donaldson Atkinson (the daughter of John Donaldson Atkinson and Lucy Jane Donaldson). Nancy was born in Kentucky. John was the son of William Franklin Atkinson and Miranda Donaldson. Lucy was the daughter of Alex Donaldson and Margaret Ann Rogers.

Cameron’s maternal grandfather was Criste “Christopher” George. Criste was Greek.

Cameron’s maternal grandmother was Adelina/Adeline Sanchez. Adelina was Spanish.

Sources: Cameron’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Cameron’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah October 22, 2017 at 8:24 am

Has two sons with ex-wife Nancy Wilson.

His mother is Catholic.

This might be her:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VGLY-55T
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCDT-1C9

follers November 23, 2017 at 2:00 pm

It’s not.

His mother actually has an interesting background.

stlucas November 23, 2017 at 3:47 pm

Now that’s unexpected.

Previous post:

Next post: