Blair Underwood

AFI Fest 2010 Opening Night Gala Screening of "I Will Follow" - Arrivals

Birth Name: Blair Erwin Underwood

Place of Birth: Tacoma, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 25, 1964

Ethnicity: African-American (including Babungo, Bamum, Brong, Igbo)

Blair Underwood is an American actor and director. He is African-American. Various DNA tests have stated that he has Babungo (from Cameroon), Bamum, Brong, and Igbo ancestry. One such test was performed om the show Who Do You Think You Are? (2012).

He is married to Desiree DaCosta, with whom he has three children.

Blair’s paternal grandfather was Ernest Porter Underwood, Sr. (the son of Robert Bailey Underwood and Isabelle Billingsly/Billingsley). Robert was the son of John Henry Underwood and Lu-cynda or Marqurite/Margurite. Isabelle was the daughter of Abraham Billingsly/Billingsley and Jincy/Jinsey/Jensie.

Blair’s paternal grandmother was Beatrice Alice Terry (the daughter of John Terry and Emma Lane).

Blair’s maternal grandfather was Charles Dowell Frazier, Sr. (the son of Charles D. Frazier and Cora Johnson). Charles was the son of Oscar Frazier and Clara Curry.

Blair’s maternal grandmother was Bessie Mae Royal (the daughter of Harry Royal and Ada Belle White). Harry was the son of Benjamin Royal/Royall and Fannie/Fanny Earley/Early. Ada was the daughter of Thomas M. White and Mary Elizabeth Scott.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Who Do You Think You Are? (2016) stated that Blair’s genetic ancestry is:

*74% African
*26% European

Sources: Genealogies of Blair Underwood – http://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Information about Blair’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are? (2012) – http://www.genealogy-research-tools.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

9 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.