Ava Gardner

Birth Name: Ava Lavinia Gardner

Date of Birth: December 24, 1922

Place of Birth: Brogden, Johnston, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Death: 25 January, 1990

Place of Death: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Ethnicity: English

Ava Gardner was an American actress and singer. She was the daughter of Mary Elizabeth “Mollie” (Baker) and Jonas Bailey Gardner.

Ava had English ancestry.

Ava’s paternal grandfather was James Bailey Gardner (the son of William Gardner and Cynthia Eliza Batts). James was born in North Carolina. William was the son of William Gardner and Nancy Poteet. Cynthia was the daughter of Bailey Batts and Esther Jordan.

Ava’s paternal grandmother was Mary Elizabeth/Mollie Dildy/Dilda (the daughter of Benjamin/Benj Dildy/Dilda and Mathilda/Matilda/Mattie Cobb). Mary Elizabeth was born in North Carolina. Benjamin was the son of Jesse Dilday/Dilda and Ivy/Avy Matthews. Mathilda was the daughter of Jonas Gray Cobb and Elizabeth Cherry.

Ava’s maternal grandfather was King David Baker (the son of James Baker and Temperance Ellis). King was born in North Carolina. James was the son of James S. Baker and Nancy Stillwell. Temperance was the daughter of Archelaus Ellis and Frances/Fannie Lewis.

Ava’s maternal grandmother was Mary Elizabeth Forbes (the daughter of Hiram/Hyrum Forbes and Millicent Ann “Milly” Harrell). Mary Elizabeth was born in North Carolina. Hiram was the son of Arthur Forbes and Beatrice Beaty/Beady. Millicent was the daughter of John Webb and Mary Polly Harrell.

Ava has sometimes been described as having had Irish and Scots-Irish (Northern Irish) ancestry. It is not clear if these lineages have been verified/documented. The surname Forbes, which appears in Ava’s recent family tree, could indicate Scottish ancestry, although it is not clear if any of Ava’s family lines have explicitly been traced to Scotland. It has also sometimes been claimed that Ava had African-American, Native American, or Melungeon ancestry. It is also not clear if any of these lineages have been documented/verified. No African-American, Native American, or Melungeon ancestry appears in publicly available family trees of Ava Gardner.

Ava’s paternal great-grandparents, William Gardner and Cynthia Eliza Batts, were also the paternal great-great-great-great-grandparents of actress Mary Elizabeth Winstead. This makes Eva and Mary Elizabeth second cousins, three times removed.

Sources: Genealogies of Ava Gardner – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://groups.yahoo.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies of Ava Gardner (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Ava’s paternal grandmother, Mary Elizabeth Dilda/Dildy, on the 1850 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

45 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.