AJ Michalka

by labird on August 19, 2015

2010 Los Angeles Film Festival - "The Twilight Saga: Eclipse" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Amanda Joy Michalka

Place of Birth: Torrance, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 10, 1991

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*German, English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh (mother)

AJ Michalka is an American actress, singer, songwriter, and musician. She is the sister of actress and singer Aly Michalka (Alyson Renae Michalka). The two comprise a band called 78violet (previously Aly & AJ).

AJ’s paternal grandfather was James J. Michalka (the son of Gustave August Michalka and Edna Caroline Loll). James was born in Michigan. Gustave was born in Michigan, to German parents, Frank August Michalka and Mary Venefky/Venefly. Edna was also born in Michigan, also to German parents, Warner Loll and Henrietta Etta Krahn.

AJ’s paternal grandmother was Betty Anne Martin (the daughter of David Martin and Amelia Yurk). Betty was also born in Michigan. David and Amelia were both immigrants from what is listed as “Russia”. It is likely that they were both of ethnic German descent.

AJ’s maternal grandfather was Charles Malcolm Begley (the son of Newton Phillips Begley and Lula Maude Palmer). Newton was the son of George Rogers Begley and Minerva Payne. Lula was the daughter of Eldridge Clinton Palmer and Barbara Alice/Ann Lane.

AJ’s maternal grandmother Carmen Louise Wetzel (the daughter of August Wetzel and Harriet Louise McCausland). August was the son of German parents, Ignatius Wetzel and Frances F. Fischer. Harriet was the daughter of Alfred Ellis McCausland and Louise Agnes Meyer.

Sources: Genealogies of AJ Michalka – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://gw.geneanet.org

AJ’s paternal grandfather, James J. Michalka, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: