A Martinez

Birth Name: Adolph Larrue Martinez

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 27, 1948

Ethnicity:
*Mexican [Spanish, Indigenous] (father)
*English (mother)

A Martinez is an American actor and singer.

His father is of Mexican (Spanish, Indigenous) descent. His mother has English roots. His mother is also said to have Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented.

A is married to Leslie Bryans, with whom he has three children.

A’s paternal grandfather was Adolfo/Adolph Larrue Martinez (the son of Zefrino Martinez and Patroscinia/Cairscinio Larrue/Larru). Adolfo was born in Texas, of Mexican descent.

A’s paternal grandmother was Maria Dolores Vargas. Maria Dolores was Mexican.

A’s maternal grandfather was William James Hull (who possibly was the son of William Hull and Clara Buehler).

A’s maternal grandmother was Eva Blanche Baxter (the daughter of Charles K./H. Baxter and Ella Elizabeth Lashbrook/Lashbrooks). Charles was the son of Abraham Lewis Baxter and Louisa Spaulding/Spalding. Ella was the daughter of William Lashbrook/Lashbrooks and Nancy Morine.

Sources: Marriage record of A’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

A’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

A’s paternal grandfather, Adolfo/Adolph Larrue Martinez, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

A’s maternal grandmother, Eva Blanche Baxter, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of A’s maternal great-grandparents, Charles K./H. Baxter and Ella Elizabeth Lashbrook/Lashbrooks – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V2RP-33W
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8K2-LHK
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:CMH3-NW2

    Paternal grandparents were Adolfo Larrue Martinez and Maria Dolores Vargas.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XMB3-BP3
    Adolfo’s parents were Zefrino Martinez and Patroscinia Larrue/Larru.

    Maternal grandparents were William James Hull and Eva Blanche Baxter.

    William’s parents are possibly William Hull and Clara Buehler.
    Eva’s parents were Charles Baxter and Ella Lashbrook.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MH18-T2C
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KZCZ-9JT
    Charles’ parents were Abraham Lewis Baxter and Louisa Spaulding.
    Ella’s parents were William Lashbrook and Nancy Morine.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.