Zara

Birth Name: Zarifa Pashaevna Mgoyan

Place of Birth: Leningrad, Russian SSR, Soviet Union

Date of Birth: July 26, 1983

Ethnicity: Kurdish Yezidi

Zara is a Russian pop singer and actress. Her parents are ethnic Yazidi from Gyumri, Armenia. Her father, Pasha Binbashievich Mgoyan, is a candidate of physical and mathematical sciences working in the field of mechanical engineering. Her mother is Nadi Jamalovna Mgoyan. Zara has a younger brother, Roman, and an older sister, Liana.

Photo by Paha_L/www.bigstockphoto.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.