Tulisa

Tulisa in 2011, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Tula Paulinea Contostavlos

Place of Birth: Camden, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 13 July, 1988

Ethnicity:
*Greek Cypriot (father)
*Irish (mother)

Tulisa, also known as Tulisa Contostavlos, is a British singer, songwriter, television personality, and actress. She is a member of hip-hop trio N-Dubz, with her cousin Dappy (born Costadinos Contostavlos), and Fazer.

Her father, Plato “Steve” Contostavlos, is of Greek Cypriot descent, and was a member of the band Mungo Jerry. Her mother, Ann, was born in Churchtown, Dublin, Ireland, and was a member of the band Jeep. She was raised Greek Orthodox, and later became Roman Catholic.

Tulisa’s paternal grandfather is named Spiros Contostavlos.

Tulisa’s maternal grandfather was surnamed Byrne.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

31 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Steve’s real name is Plato. Tulisa’s mother’s name should be Ann M. Byrne.

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVXV-NL3T

  2. ashash says:

    Greek Cypriots actually have more Middle Eastern DNA than all other populations from Europe.

  3. Princess says:

    She’s overrated. Fake tan and a lot of plastic surgery. Anyone could be beautiful if they got plastic surgery like her.

  4. hanna says:

    shawn she looks very greek,like a typical greek girl i live in Greece so i should know

  5. Shawn says:

    Doesn’t look very Greek…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.