Trae Young

Birth Name: Rayford Trae Young

Place of Birth: Lubbock, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 19, 1998

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*German, English (mother)

Trae Young is an American professional basketball player. Standing 6’1 inches tall, he was born in Lubbock, Texas, and grew up in Norman, Oklahoma. He attended Oklahoma University and was drafted 5th overall in 2018. Trae was born to an African-American father and a white mother. His father was a collegiate basketball guard.

Trae’s paternal grandfather was Rayford Jay Young (the son of Eugene Jim Young, Jr. and Geneve Honeycutt/Hunnicutt). Rayford was born in Texas. Geneve was the daughter of Joel Monroe Hunnicutt and Addie Belle Kelley.

Trae’s paternal grandmother is named Shirley Jean Landers.

Trae’s maternal grandfather is The Rev. Paul Lee Nachtigall (the son of Herman Nachtigall and Ruby Virginia Smith). The Rev. Paul was born in Oklahoma. Herman was the son of Herman Peter Nachtigall and Lena Pauls, who were born in Kansas, to German parents from Russia. Ruby was the daughter of Lucy.

Trae’s maternal grandmother is Vicki Marie Smith (the daughter of The Rev. Bob Smith and Milly Hopper). The Rev. Bob was the son of Lelia. Milly was the daughter of Spurgeon Bevert Hopper and Vera Marie Goforth.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    Ah, so his maternal grandfather at least half Volga German.

  2. bablah says:

    Trae’s paternal grandfather was Rayford Jay Young (the son of Eugene Jim Young, Jr. and Geneve Honeycutt/Hunnicutt). Rayford was born in Texas. Geneve was the daughter of Joel Monroe Hunnicutt and Addie Belle Kelley.

    Trae’s paternal grandmother is Shirley Jean Landers.

    Trae’s maternal grandparents are Paul Lee Nachtigall and Vicki.

    • bablah says:

      “Miss Vicki Marie Smith and Paul Lee Nachtigall exchanged wedding vows in a double ring ceremony in the first Baptist church of Wakita at 5 p.m. Thursday July 13. The father of the bride officiated at the ceremony. Parents of the couple are Rev. and Mrs. Bob Smith of Medford and Mr. and Mrs. Herman Nachtigall of Wakita. Grandparents of the bride are Mrs. Lelia Smith and Mrs. Vera Hopper both of Noble. The groom is the grandson of Mrs. Lucy Smith of Sickles and Mrs. Lena Nachtigall of Orcutt, Calif.”

    • bablah says:

      Trae’s maternal grandfather is Rev. Paul Lee Nachtigall (the son of Herman Nachtigall and Ruby Virginia Smith). Paul was born in Oklahoma. Herman was the son of Herman Peter Nachtigall and Lena Pauls, both born in Kansas, to German parents from Russia.

      Trae’s maternal grandmother is Vicki Marie Smith (the daughter of Rev. Bob Smith and Milly Hopper). Bob was the son of Lelia. Milly was the daughter of Spurgeon Bevert Hopper and Vera Marie Goforth.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.