Tom Berenger

The History Channel Hosts a Special Screening of "Hatfields & McCoys" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Berenger in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Thomas Michael Moore

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 31, 1949

Ethnicity: Irish

Tom Berenger is an American actor. He has starred in the films The Big Chill, Platoon, Inception, and many others. Tom picked Berenger as his professional surname, after a school friend, because there was already a “Tom Moore” in the Actors’ Equity Association.

Tom is from an Irish Catholic family. His father was a printer, for the Chicago Sun-Times, and a traveling salesman. Tom is married to Laura Moretti. He has two children with his former wife Barbara Wilson; three children with his former wife Lisa Williams; and a daughter with his former wife Patricia Alvaran.

andrew

Finland-Swedish-Italian guy.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.