Tobey Maguire

"The Details" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Maguire in 2012, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Tobias Vincent Maguire

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 27, 1975

Ethnicity: Irish, English, 1/8th Austrian, 1/8th Puerto Rican, 1/16th Danish, 1/16th French, some German

Tobey Maguire is an American actor and producer. He is known for starring as Peter Parker/Spider-Man in the first series of feature films about the character (from 2002 to 2007).

Tobey is the son of Wendy (Brown) and Vincent Maguire. His father has Irish, 1/4 Austrian, 1/4 Puerto Rican, 1/8th Danish, and 1/8th French, ancestry.

He has two children with his former wife, jewelry designer Jennifer Meyer. Jennifer’s father is entertainment executive Ronald Meyer.

Tobey’s paternal grandfather likely is Albert E. Maguire (the son of Albert E. Maguire and Charlotte Marie Hansen). Tobey’s great-grandfather Albert was the son of Charles Francis Maguire, whose parents were Irish, and of Louise Marie Lospitalier, whose parents were French. Charlotte was the daughter of Frederick “Fred” Waldemar Hansen, whose parents were Danish, and of Leonia/Leona/Lena A. Malloy, who had Irish and German ancestry.

Tobey’s paternal grandmother is the daughter of Bartholomeus/Barth Kropfl and Ana/Anna G. Benjamin. Bartholomeus was an Austrian emigrant, who was born in Hohenthurn, Villach-Land, Carinthia, and was the son of Bartholomeus Kropfl, from Draschitz, Villach-Land, and of Luzia Kugi, who was born in Hohenthurn. Ana was born in Isabela, Puerto Rico.

Tobey’s maternal grandparents possibly are Kenneth B. Brown and Margaret Joan Bathurst.

Sources: Notes on Tobey’s genealogy – http://blogs.ancestry.com

Likely Tobey’s paternal great-grandfather, Albert E. Maguire, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Likely Tobey’s paternal great-grandmother, Charlotte Marie Hansen, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

35 Responses

  1. cwm85 says:

    Looks puerto rican … lol

  2. neiltennant says:

    wonderful clear blue eyes

  3. M-oneill-14 says:

    Maguire is a name from Fermanagh in modern Northern Ireland, for some reason Northern Ireland is only mentioned on here if someone has scotch-irish descent, there is more to n.ireland than the Ulster Scots.
    Some other examples of northern irish surnames are Donnelly, O’Kane, o’neill, McGuinness, O’Hanlon, Mulgrew, McDonnell, McCann, McLaughlin, Cassidy

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.