Suzanne Malveaux

Janine di Giovanni and Suzanne Malveaux – The International Women’s Media Foundation’s 27th Annual Courage in Journalism Awards Ceremony – Arrivals – Cipriani 42nd Street – New York City, NY, USA, 2016 – Photo Credit: Laurence Agron / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Suzanne Maria Malveaux

Place of Birth: Lansing, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 4, 1966

Ethnicity: Louisiana Creole [African, French, more distant Spanish and Italian], 1/512 Irish, at least 1/1024 Algonquin First Nations

Suzanne Malveaux is an American news journalist. She works in television, on CNN.

Suzanne self-identifies as black.

She is the daughter of Myrna Maria (Ruiz) and Floyd Joseph Malveaux. Her parents are of Louisiana Creole descent. They both have African ancestry, along with French/French-Canadian, and some Spanish and Italian. At least some of her African ancestors were from Guinea. She also has at least one Algonquin First Nations ancestor, her eight times great-grandmother Catherine Exipakinoa.

A picture of Suzanne’s father can be seen here. A picture of Suzanne with her mother can be seen here.

Among Suzanne’s siblings is Suzette M. Malveaux, a law professor. Suzanne’s father comes from a long line of free men of color, going back to at least the 1800s.

Suzanne has a daughter, who is adopted, with her partner, Karine Jean-Pierre, who has been White House Press Secretary, since May 13, 2022.

Suzanne’s patrilineal line can be traced to Laurent Malveaux, who was born, before 1775, and to his wife, Constance Chrétien. Laurent, a free man of color, was running his own plantation in 1830. He was a slaveowner, who emancipated his wife Constance and their children.

Suzanne’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Delton Malveaux (the son of Joseph Laurent “Lawrence” Malveaux and Héliène/Héllène “Helen” Fauries). Suzanne’s grandfather Joseph was born in St. Martinville, St. Martin, Louisiana. Suzanne’s great-grandfather Joseph was the son of Jean Baptiste Laurent Malveaux and Amélie Chrétien.

Suzanne’s paternal grandmother was Inez Mary Lemelle (the daughter of Joseph Bartholomew/Barthelemy “Jim” Lemelle and Edolia/Idola/Elena Lee Donatto/Donato). Inez was born in Opelousas, St. Landry, Louisiana. Joseph was the son of Charles Barthelemy Lemelle and Thomascine/Domicille Lemelle. Elena was the daughter of George Donato and Marie/Mary Girond/Giron.

Suzanne’s maternal grandfather was John Flores Mansion Ruiz (the son of John F. Mansion Ruiz and Anostesia/Anostasia/Anastasia/Anastasie Lacoste/La Coste). Suzanne’s grandfather John was born in Louisiana. Suzanne’s great-grandfather John was the son of John F. Ruiz and Marie Ida Miller. Anostesia was the daughter of T. Gustav/Gustave Lacoste and Victoria/Victorine Lawrence/Laurence/Laurent Bertrand.

Suzanne’s maternal grandmother was Lucille Mary Davis (the daughter of Albert Davis/Dave and Lucille Rousseau). Albert was the son of Samuel Dave and Cecilia. Lucille was the daughter of Otere Rousseau and Mary.

Sources: Suzanne’s paternal grandmother, Inez Mary Lemelle, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Suzanne’s paternal great-grandfather, Joseph Bartholomew/Barthelemy “Jim” Lemelle, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Suzanne’s paternal great-grandmother, Edolia/Idola/Elena Lee Donatto/Donato – https://wc.rootsweb.com

Information about Suzanne’s Donatto/Donato ancestors – http://www.creolegen.org

Marriage record of Suzanne’s maternal grandparents, John Flores Mansion Ruiz and Lucille Mary Davis – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Suzanne’s maternal grandfather, John Flores Mansion Ruiz (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://bayoubohemia.net

Suzanne’s maternal grandfather, John Flores Mansion Ruiz, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage records of Suzanne’s maternal great-grandparents, John F. Mansion Ruiz and Anostesia/Anostasia/Anastasia/Anastasie Lacoste/La Coste – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

12 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    new stuff

    genealogy of Suzanne’s maternal grandmother, Inez Mary Lemelle (through her sister) – https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Lemelle-Family-Tree-47

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/102466399
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XMT9-ZXP

    If so, she descends at least 5 times from a Neapolitan man, Major Donato Bello, who married a “New Orleans born mulatto”

    http://www.creolegen.org/2015/04/21/martin-donato-of-st-landry-parish/

  2. andrew says:

    genealogy of Suzanne’s maternal grandfather, John Flores Masion Ruiz (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://bayoubohemia.net/genealogy/pedigree.php?personID=I2526&tree=basetree

  3. andrew says:

    obituary of Suzanne’s uncle, John Flores Mansion Ruiz, Jr. – https://www.dignitymemorial.com/obituaries/fort-lauderdale-fl/john-ruiz-5444158

  4. andrew says:

    which is the fraction of his remote Algonquin First Nations ancestry?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.