Style of Eye

Galantis – 56th Annual Grammy Awards – Arrivals – Staples Center – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: Johan Linus Eklöw

Place of Birth: Vallentuna, Stockholm, Sweden

Date of Birth: 29 August, 1979

Ethnicity: Swedish

Style of Eye is a Swedish DJ, record producer, and songwriter. He is part of the electronic music group Galantis, alongside Christian Karlsson.

Style of Eye is the son of Gunda Birgitta (Andersson) and Gunnar Eklöw.

Style of Eye’s paternal grandfather was Olof Sigfrid David Eklöf (later Olov Sigfrid David Eklöw, the son of Sigfrid David Eklöf, later Eklöw, and of Elin Charlotta Eriksson). Olov was born in Botkyrka, Stockholm. Style of Eye’s great-grandfather Sigfrid was the son of Oskar Wilhelm Eklöf and Maria Lovisa Ersdotter. Elin was the daughter of Alfred Sigfrid Eriksson and Emma Charlotta Hellström.

Style of Eye’s paternal grandmother was Elsa Margareta Johansson (the daughter of Peter Johansson and Hilda Maria Eriksson). Elsa was born in Nederkalix (now part of Kalix), Norrbotten. Peter was the son of Johan Peter Rönnqvist and Maria Fors. Hilda was the daughter of Erik Albert Kanon and Anna Henrika Blombäck.

Style of Eye’s maternal grandfather was Erik Arne Andersson (the son of Anders Andersson and Brita Olsson). Erik born in Falu Kristine, Dalarna. Style of Eye’s great-grandfather Anders was the son of Anders Ersson and Lena Cajsa Larsdotter. Brita was the daughter of Olof Olsson and Brita Olsdotter.

Style of Eye’s maternal grandmother was Gunda Ingegerd Tägtström (the daughter of Johan Axel Tägtström and Hanna Augusta Låftman). Gunda was born in Ål, Dalarna. Johan was the son of Anders Ersson Tägtström and Mathilda Josephina (later Josefina) Salander. Hanna was the daughter of Per Eric (later Erik) Persson and Johanna Jansdotter.

Sources: Birth record of Style of Eye’s paternal grandfather, Olof Sigfrid David Eklöf – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Style of Eye’s paternal great-grandfather, Sigfrid David Eklöf – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Style of Eye’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Oskar Wilhelm Eklöf – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Style of Eye’s paternal great-grandmother, Elin Charlotta Eriksson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Style of Eye’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Alfred Sigfrid Eriksson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Style of Eye’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Emma Charlotta Hellström – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Style of Eye’s paternal grandmother, Elsa Margareta Johansson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Genealogy of Style of Eye’s paternal granduncle, Per Hilding Johansson – http://sunebring.com

Birth records of Style of Eye’s mother – https://search.ancestry.com
https://search.ancestry.com

Baptismal records of Style of Eye’s maternal grandfather, Erik Arne Andersson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se
https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Style of Eye’s maternal great-grandfather, Anders Andersson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Style of Eye’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Anders Ersson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Style of Eye’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Lena Cajsa Larsdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Style of Eye’s maternal great-grandmother, Brita Olsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Style of Eye’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Olof Olsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Style of Eye’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Brita Olsdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Style of Eye’s maternal grandmother, Gunda Ingegerd Tägtström – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Style of Eye’s maternal great-grandfather, Johan Axel Tägström – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Style of Eye’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Anders Ersson Tägtström – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Style of Eye’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Mathilda Josephina Salander – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Style of Eye’s maternal great-grandmother, Hanna Augusta Låftman – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Style of Eye’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Per Eric Persson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Style of Eye’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Johanna Jansdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Are the Olof Olsson and Brita Olsdotter the same Olof Olsson and Brita Olsdotter that Alicia Vikander is descended from?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.