Sophie Ward

Sophie Ward – Inaugural DIVA 250 Awards – Arrivals –  Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Sophie A. Ward

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 30 December, 1964

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, 1/16th Brazilian [Portuguese, possibly other]

Sophie Ward is a British actress.

She is the daughter of Alexandra and actor Simon Ward (Simon Anthony Fox Ward). Her sister, Kitty McIntyre (born Kitty Teresa Ward), is married to British comedian Michael McIntyre.

Sophie’s paternal grandfather was named Leonard Fox Ward.

Sophie’s paternal grandmother was named Winifred N. Robson.

Sophie’s maternal grandfather was Alexander Ernest William Malcolm (the son of Sir James William Malcolm, 9th Baronet, and of Evelyn Alberta Sandeman). Sir James was the son of James Malcolm and Adeline Atty. Evelyn was the daughter of Albert George Sandeman and Maria Carlota Perpetua de Morais Sarmento, who was born in Copenhagen, Denmark, to Brazilian parents; one of Evelyn’s great-grandmothers was from Torre de Moncorvo, Bragança, Portugal.

Sophie’s maternal grandmother was named Sybil Mary Peacock (the daughter of Hugh Peacock).

Sources: Genealogies of Sophie Ward – https://www.geni.com
http://www.thepeerage.com

2 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Her Brazilian ancestry certainly includes Portuguese roots.
    Maria Carlota’s paternal grandfather, Tomás Inácio de Moraes Sarmento, was from Torre de Moncorvo, Bragança, Portugal.

  2. madman says:

    I’m sorry, Kitty McIntyre’s real name is Kitty Teresa Ward. Claudia is their other sister.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.