Sharon Van Etten

09/26/2012 – Sharon Van Etten – Sharon Van Etten in Concert at Lux in Lisbon – September 26, 2012 – Lux – Lisbon, Portugal – Photo Credit: Rui M. Leal / PR Photos

Birth name: Sharon Katharine Van Etten

Place of birth: Belleville, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of birth: 26 February, 1981

Ethnicity:
*father – Irish, smaller amounts of Dutch and English, distant Spanish
*mother – Polish, Swedish

Sharon Van Etten is an American singer, songwriter, and actress.

She has a son with her partner Zeke Hutchins, who has been her drummer and manager.

Sharon’s paternal grandfather was James Paul Van Etten (the son of Roy William VanEtten/Van Etten and Sarah Alice Maher). James was born in Perry, New York. Roy was the son of William Peter Van Etten, whose father was of mostly Dutch descent, along with distant Spanish, from Castilla y León; and of Emona/Emma Gene Balcom, who had English ancestry. He had deep roots in the U.S. Sarah was the daughter of James P. Maher, who was Irish, and of Alice McKinley, the daughter of Catholic emigrants from County Armagh, Northern Ireland.

Sharon’s paternal grandmother was Mary Grace Lavelle (the daughter of Patrick James Lavelle and Mary Margaret McHale). Sharon’s grandmother Mary was born in Scranton, Lackawanna, Pennsylvania. Patrick was the son of James Patrick Lavelle, who was born in Liverpool, England, to Irish parents, from County Mayo; and of Bridget A. Clark, who was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents, also from County Mayo. Sharon’s great-grandmother Mary Margaret was the daughter of John E. McHale and Ellen Victoria Dougherty, who were also the children of Irish parents.

Sharon’s maternal grandfather was Stanley Joseph Gawelko (the son of Dominic/Dominik Gawelko and Anna Okrasinski/Okrasinska). Stanley was born in Illinois, to Polish parents. Dominik was born in Krypno, the son of Bernard Gawelko and Alexandra. Anna was born in Czechowizna, the daughter of Alexander Okrasinski and Marianna Snarski.

Sharon’s maternal grandmother was Florence Katherine Olson (the daughter of Albert Olson and Gerda Carlson). Albert was born in Bohusland, Sweden, the son of Olaf Anderson and Eva. Gerda was born in Michigan, to Swedish parents, John A. Carlson and Hilma Marie Pettersson.

3 Responses

  1. Erik1714 says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/LXJJ-FNS

    >Roy William Van Etten Sr.
    >Sarah Alice Maher).
    >James was born in Perry, New York.
    >Balcom, and had deep lines in the America.
    >Alice McKinley, the daughter of emigrants from County Armagh, Northern Ireland.

    -Alice McKinley was likely of Scot-Irish descent.

    -Emma Gene Balcom had English ancestry.

    -William Peter Van Etten’s father was mostly of Dutch descent, though he had some distant Spanish, from Castilla y León.

  2. bablah says:

    Sharon’s paternal grandfather was James Paul Van Etten (the son of Roy William VanEtten and Sarah Maher). Roy was the son of William Peter Van Etten and Emona/Emma Gene Balcom. Sarah was the daughter of James P. Maher and Alice. James Maher was born in Ireland.

    *William Van Etten’s mother had the last name Murphy, so that side might be Irish too.

    Sharon’s paternal grandmother was Mary Grace Lavelle (the daughter of Patrick James Lavelle and Mary Margaret McHale). Patrick was the son of James Patrick Lavelle and Bridget A. Clark. James was born in Liverpoll, England to Irish parents, while Bridget was born in Pennsylvania to Irish parents. Mary Mchale was the daughter of John E. McHale and Ellen V. Dougherty, both of Irish descent.

  3. bablah says:

    Sharon’s maternal grandfather was Stanley Joseph Gawelko (the son of
    Dominic/Dominik Gawelko and Anna Okrasinski/Okrasinska). Stanley was born in Illinois to Polish parents. Dominik was born in Krypno, Poland, to Bernard Gawelko and Alexandra. Anna was born in Czechowizna, Poland, to Alexander Okrasinski and Marianna Snarski.

    Sharon’s maternal grandmother was Florence Katherine Olson (the daughter of Albert Olson and Gerda Carlson). Albert was born in Bohusland, Sweden, to Olaf Anderson and Eva. Gerda was born in Michigan to Swedish parents John A. Carlson and Hilma Marie Pettersson.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.