Shaboozey

Birth Name: Collins Obinna Chibueze

Place of Birth: Fairfax, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 9, 1995

Ethnicity: Igbo Nigerian

Shaboozey is an American country musician, singer, songwriter, filmmaker, and record producer. He is known for his songs “Start a Riot” and “A Bar Song (Tipsy).”

Shaboozey was born Collins Obinna Chibueze in Fairfax, Virginia, to Igbo Nigerian parents. He was raised in nearby Woodbrige, VA. The name Shaboozey is derived from various mispronunciations of his last name Chibueze.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.