Sara Duterte

Birth Name: Sara Zimmerman Duterte

Place of Birth: Davao City, Davao del Sur, Philippines

Date of Birth: May 31, 1978

Ethnicity: Filipino [including Cebuano and Waray], some German, some Chinese, possibly distant Portuguese

Sara Duterte is a Filipina politician. She served as mayor of Davao City from June 30, 2010 to June 30, 2013, and began serving again on June 30, 2016. Her father, Rodrigo Duterte, is the 16th President of the Philippines. Her mother, Elizabeth Abellana Zimmerman, is of one fourth German descent. Her siblings are politician Paolo Duterte and musician and politician Sebastian Duterte, and her half-sister is Veronica Duterte. She is married to Manases “Mans” Reyes Carpio.

Her father has said:

You know, my grandfather was Chinese. My father was Cebuano. When I was asked about my father, [I answered] Cebuano. Why? As I have said, we traced the pedigree or lineage to the father.

Rodrigo has also said (from 4:22) that his Chinese grandfather was from Xiamen. He also stated that his mother, Soledad, was of Maranao descent (also Filipino). However, according to Soledad’s birth record, her father was born in Cebu City, while her mother was born in Maasin, Southern Leyte, indicating that they had Cebuano and Waray ancestries, respectively.

Sara’s paternal grandfather was Vicente Gonzales Duterte, who was the Governor of the undivided Davao province (the son of Facundo Duterte y Buot, or Facundo Buot Duterte in Filipino, and of Zoila Gonzáles). Vicente was born in Danao City, Cebu, Central Visayas. Facundo was the son of Isabelo Duterte, whose father was of part Chinese descent, and of Concepción Buot. Isabelo’s great-great-great-great-grandfather was believed to be Diogo (or Diego in Spanish) Veloso, a 17th century Portuguese explorer. However, it is not clear if this is accurate.

Sara’s paternal grandmother was Soledad “Soleng” Gonzales Roa (the daughter of Eleno Roa and Fortunata Gonzáles). Soledad was from Cabadbaran City, Agusan Del Norte, Caraga. Eleno was the 4th municipal president of Liloan, Leyte, from 1911 to 1912. Sara’s great-grandfather Eleno is pictured here.

Sara’s maternal grandfather was Godofredo Baldazo Zimmerman (born Godofredo Baldazo, the son of George John Zimmerman and Cristeta Baldazo). Godofredo was born in Hilongos, Leyte. George was a U.S. Army personnel member, from Peoria, Illinois, and was the son of German emigrants, Michael August Zimmerman, of Munich, Bavaria, and Maria Augusta “Mary” Wenzel, of Baden-Württemberg. Rodrigo Duterte has said that he was Jewish. This is not correct.

Sara’s maternal grandmother was named Purisima Abellana.

Sources: Genealogy of Sara Duterte (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Birth records of Sara’s father – https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Sara’s parents – https://familysearch.org

7 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Godofredo’s middle name is Baldazo, and was born in Hilongos, Leyte.

    I still don’t have access to birth records in Hilongos, therefore I can’t find his birth record to identify his own parents.

    • Manila says:

      I went to FHC to find Godofredo’s birth record. He was born Godofredo Baldazo, and was the son of George John Zimmerman and Cristeta Baldazo. George was a United States Army personnel, from Peoria, Illinois, and was the son of German emigrants, Michael August Zimmerman, of Munich, Bavaria, and of Maria Augusta “Mary” Wenzel, of Baden-Württemberg.

  2. Manila says:

    Sara’s maternal grandfather was Godofredo B. Zimmerman.

    Birth record of Sara’s father – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-89MQ-X9T1-S
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G9MQ-X9BD-C

    Marriage record of Sara’s parents – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-9YQV-Q64

  3. Manila says:

    Elizabeth’s father was Jewish. Same applies to Sara’s brothers Paolo and Sebastian.

  4. Manila says:

    Abellana’s first name is Purisima.

  5. Manila says:

    Her term starts.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.