Salman Rushdie

2012 Royal Academy Summer Exhibition Preview Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Ahmad Salman Rushdie

Place of Birth: Bombay, India

Date of Birth: 19 June, 1947

Ethnicity: Indian (Kashmiri)

Salman Rushdie is an Indian and British novelist and essayist.

Salman was born in Mumbai, Bombay Presidency, India (then in British India), to Negin Bhatt and Anis Ahmed Rushdie. His family was Muslim, of Kashmiri descent. He has a son with his former wife, Clarissa Luard, and a son with his former wife, Elizabeth West.

Salman has lived in the U.K. and the U.S.

His father took the name Rushdie in honour of medieval Andalusian Arab polymath Averroes (Ibn Rushd).

Photo by Prphotos

3 Responses

  1. Bobby Martnen says:

    CORRECTION: Rushdie was born in Bombay, not “Mumbai”, which didn’t exist at the time.

  2. andrew says:

    former Padma Lakshmi’s husband

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.