Roy Cooper

Birth Name: Roy Asberry Cooper III

Place of Birth: Nashville, Nash, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 13, 1957

Ethnicity: English

Roy Cooper is an American politician and attorney. A member of the Democratic Party, he has served as Governor of North Carolina, since January 1, 2017. He was previously Attorney General of North Carolina, from January 1, 2001 to January 1, 2017.

Roy is the son of Beverly Thorne (Batchelor) and Roy Asberry Cooper, Jr. He is married to Kristin Bernhardt, and has three children.

Roy’s paternal grandfather was Roy Asberry Cooper (the son of James Pharoah Cooper and Lucy Jane Baines). Roy’s grandfather Roy was born in North Carolina. James was the son of Wiley Henry Cooper and Mahala Jane Winstead. Lucy was the daughter of Ashberry Baines and Elizabeth Stone.

Roy’s paternal grandmother was Lois M. Clark (the daughter of William Elam Clark and Natolia/Tollie Nobles). Lois was born in North Carolina. William was the son of Junius Armstrong Clark and Georgeanna Smith. Natolia was the daughter of Wiley Franklin Nobles and Sarah Elizabeth James.

Roy’s maternal grandfather was Williard Pell Batchelor (the son of Bunion Ward Batchelor and Vesuvius A. Weaver). Williard was born in North Carolina. Bunion was the son of Wright Stephen Batchelor and Sallie Ann Ward. Vesuvius was the daughter of William W. Weaver and Obedience Viverette.

Roy’s maternal grandmother was Lily Ethel Thorne (the daughter of Seth/Sethey L. Thorne and Casanndra E. J. Rose). Roy’s grandmother Lily was born in North Carolina. Seth was the son of Josiah A. Thorn and Peninah Guilford.

Roy is a third cousin, once removed, of actress Mary Elizabeth Winstead. Roy’s maternal great-grandfather, Bunion Ward Batchelor, was a brother of Mary Elizabeth’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Lucy Jane Batchelor.

Source: Genealogy of Roy Cooper (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    >Cooper and Lucy Jane Baines). Roy was born in North Carolina. James was the son of Wiley Henry Cooper and Mahala Jane Winstead. Lucy was the daughter of Ashberry Baines and Elizabeth Stone.

    Roy’s paternal grandmother was Lois M. Clark (the daughter of William Elam Clark and Natolia/Tollie Nobles). Lois was born in North Carolina. William was the son of Junius Armstrong Clark and Georgeanna Smith. Natolia was the daughter of Wiley Franklin Nobles and Sarah Elizabeth James.

    Roy’s maternal grandfather was Williard Pell Batchelor (the son of Bunion Ward Batchelor and Vesuvius A. Weaver). Williard was born in North Carolina. Wright S. Batchelor and Sallie Ann Ward. Vesuvius was the daughter of William W. Weaver and Obedience Viverette.

    Roy’s maternal grandmother was Lily Ethel Thorne (the daughter of Seth/Sethey L. Thorne and Casanndra E. J. Rose). Lily was born in North Carolina. Seth was the son of Josiah A. Thorn and Peninah Guilford.

  2. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.