Ricky Martin

Martin in 2011, photo by s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Enrique Martín Morales

Place of Birth: San Juan, Puerto Rico

Date of Birth: December 24, 1971

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican [Basque, Spanish, Catalan, Corsican, possibly other]

Ricky Martin is a Puerto Rican singer, actor, and author. He was born in San Juan, Puerto Rico, the son of Enrique Martín Negroni and Nereida Morales. He has Basque, Spanish, Catalan, Corsican, and possibly other, ancestry. Ricky also has Spanish citizenship. He has roots in Puerto Rico going back to the 1600s.

Ricky is married to Syrian-born Swedish painter and artist Jwan Yosef. He has four children.

Ricky’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandfather, Ramón Martín y Hernández, of San Juan.

Ricky’s paternal grandfather was Enrique Martín y Millán (the son of Enrique Martín y Pabón and Rosaura Millán y Casas). Ricky’s grandfather Enrique was born in Río Piedras, San Juan, San Juan, Puerto Rico. Ricky’s great-grandfather Enrique was the son of Eugenio Martín y Piera and Zoila Pabón y Rivera. Rosaura was the daughter of Clemente Millán y Rodríguez and Juana Margarita Casas.

Ricky’s paternal grandmother was Iraida Negroni y Arizmendi (the daughter of Antonio Francisco Negroni y Rodríguez and Estrella Arizmendi y Quinta). Iraida was born in Yauco, Puerto Rico. Francisco was the son of Andrés Rutilio Negroni y Lluberas and Dolores Rodríguez y Rodríguez. Estrella was the daughter of Julio Luis Arizmendi y Rodríguez, whose mother was Spanish, from Valladolid, Castilla y León; and of Lorenza Quinta y García.

Ricky’s Negroni line traces back to his great-great-great-great-grandfather, Antonio Francisco Negroni Mattei, from San Colombano, Corsica, who was a sugar and coffee plantation owner, and was of aristocratic background. Through that line, Ricky is related to Air Force officer and historian Héctor Andrés Negroni.

Sources: Genealogies of Ricky Martin (focusing on his father’s side) – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com
https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Ricky’s paternal grandparents, Enrique Martín y Millán and Iraida Negroni y Arizmendi – https://familysearch.org

Ricky’s paternal grandfather, Enrique Martín y Millán, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Ricky’s paternal great-grandparents, Enrique Martín y Pabón and Rosaura Millán y Casas – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Ricky’s paternal grandmother, Iraida Negroni y Arizmendi (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Ricky’s paternal great-grandparents, Antonio Francisco Negroni y Rodríguez and Estrella Arizmendi y Quinta – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Ricky’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Andrés Rutilio Negroni y Lluberas – http://blueflower.tripod.com

History of Ricky’s Negroni ancestry – https://www.caribbeangenweb.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

109 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    He doesn’t look Italian at all and he doesn’t strike me as Spanish too. His parents would be classified as “blancos” on a Puerto Rican Census, so it’s hard to say if there’s other than Iberian, and Corsican, in his bloodline. The most exotic ancestry in him could be from the Canary Islands, like many Puerto Ricans and Cubans.

  2. andrew says:

    He is the son of Enrique Martín Negroni and Nereida Morales.

  3. andrew says:

    Ricky has Spanish citizenship too.

  4. cwm85 says:

    He may have some native ancestry not documented… but other than that he is by large European, most admixture from spain.

  5. theropod says:

    He looks full Spanish/European to me. People say he’s “mixed” just because of his small, hooded eyes *facepalm* – Whites can have these features, it isn’t always a “foreign” feature.

    Did I mention that he’s smoking hot?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.