Richard Crenna

Birth Name: Richard Donald Crenna

Date of Birth: November 30, 1926

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Death: January 17, 2003

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Italian

Richard Crenna was an American actor. He is known for playing Colonel Sam Trautman in the first three Rambo films, among many other roles.

Richard was the son of Edith J. (Pollette/Polette) and Domenico/Domenick/Domenick Anthony Crenna.

Richard’s father was born in California, to Italian parents, from Province of Varese, Lombardy. Richard’s mother was born in Utah, to Italian parents.

Richard was married to Hannah Smith, until his death. He had a daughter with his former wife, Joan Grisham, and two children with Hannah.

Richard’s paternal grandfather was named Pietro Paolo “Peter” Crenna. Pietro was born in Angera, Varese, Lombardy.

Richard’s paternal grandmother was Mansuetta G. “Julia” Vasconi (the daughter of Domenico Vasconi and Angella Albizzati).

Richard’s maternal grandfather was named Emmanuel/Emmanuele Polette/Poletti.

Richard’s maternal grandmother was named Julia/Giulia Agostina/Augustini/Agostini.

Sources: Richard Crenna on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Richard Crenna on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Richard’s father on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Pietro was born in Angera, Varese, Lombardy, Italy (https://archive.org/stream/colonieitalichei00unse/colonieitalichei00unse_djvu.txt)

    Mansuetta was the daughter of Domenico Vasconi and Angella Albizzati.

  2. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  3. andrew says:

    Richard Crenna on the 1940 U.S. Census: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9C7-HHD

    His father wasn’t an immigrant, but he was born in California, to Italian parents, Pietro “Peter” Crenna and Mansuetta G. Vasconi, who were from Province of Varese, Lombardy. Remove that article and passenger record, both wrong

    Richard’s father on the 1910 U.S Census: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MV26-CRF

    These are clearly not Richard’s maternal grandparents. I can’t identify them. There are Polette/Paoletti Italian families in Utah though.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.