Regina Spektor

Spektor in 2005, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Regina Ilyinichna Spektor

Place of Birth: Moscow, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union (now Russia)

Date of Birth: 18 February, 1980

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Regina Spektor is an American singer, songwriter, and pianist. She was born in Russia, to Russian Jewish parents, Bella, a music professor, and Ilya Spektor, a photographer and violinist. They moved to the United States in 1989, settling in the Bronx, New York City.

Regina is married to musician Jack Dishel. Jack is also a Russian Jewish immigrant. The couple has a son.

Three of Regina’s grandparents are named Boris, Misha, and Basya.

A picture of Regina with her parents can be seen here.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.