Regé-Jean Page

Page in 2018, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Regérerai Gamuchirai J. A. Page/Matongo

Place of Birth: Enfield, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: c. May 1988

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Zimbabwean (mother)

Regé-Jean Page is a British-Zimbabwean actor. He is known for starring on the show Bridgerton.

Regé-Jean was born in London, and spent his early years in Harare, Zimbabwe, before returning to London. His father, Tim Page, was English, and was a preacher. His mother, Desi Matongo, is Zimbabwean, and is a nurse. A picture of his mother can be seen here.

Regé-Jean’s paternal grandmother’s surname likely was Dixon.

Sources: https://www.interviewmagazine.com
https://squaremile.com

11 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    Here is a picture of his mother:

    https://twitter.com/ToseRespite/status/1062949560786583552

    Apparently, his father is deceased from what I’ve been able to find, as Tim is mentioned as being “the late Tim Page.”

  2. comrade says:

    It’s listed as both Page and Matongo
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV4K-BRVB

    Desi Matongo and Tim Page own a care home for children with disabilities in Zimbabwe (moved to Zimbabwe in 1992).
    http://toserespite.co.zw/about
    Likely marriage in 1990 would explain why he has both surnames listed
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVXP-3ZYH

    father? https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVZF-JNB7

    Bassey is a common surname in many different African countries it seems.

  3. transemacabre says:

    His birth was registered in 1988, not 1990. Father’s last name Page, mother’s last name Matongo. No marriage registered in the UK for anyone with those two surnames, but maybe they married in Zimbabwe.

  4. Oaken05 says:

    Can anyone find any names for his parents? I’ve found absolutely nothing beyond what he’s shared with the media.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.