Pete McCloskey RIP

Birth Name: Paul Norton McCloskey, Jr.

Date of Birth: September 29, 1927

Place of Birth: Loma Linda, San Bernardino, California, United States

Date of Death: May 8, 2024

Place of Death: Winters, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Scottish, Irish, Cornish, English

Pete McCloskey was an American politician, attorney, and anti-war activist. As a Republican, he was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from California, from December 12, 1967 to January 3, 1983. He was the co-author of the 1973 Endangered Species Act, and was the first congressperon to call for Richard Nixon’s resignation. He co-founded the non-profit, non-partisan Council for the National Interest. He later became a Democrat.

He was a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1972.

Pete was the son of Mary Vera and Paul Norton McCloskey, a farmer. He served in the U.S. Marine Corps in the Korean War, and was awarded the Navy Cross and Silver Star. He was married to Helen V. Hooper, until his death. Pete had four children with his former wife Caroline Wadsworth.

Pete’s paternal grandfather was named Henry H. McCloskey. Henry was born in California, to a father from Ireland and a mother from Louisiana or Kentucky.

Pete’s paternal grandmother was Emily M. Purinton (the daughter of Byron Purinton and Esther Lanyon). Emily was born in Wisconsin. Byron was born in Vermont, the son of Josiah Purinton and Belah. Esther was born in England, the daughter of Josiah Lanyon and Esther.

Pete’s maternal grandfather was Samuel Wylie Brown McNabb (the son of James McNabb and Mary Hogg). Samuel was born in Iowa. He was Mayor of San Bernardino, California, from May 10, 1909 to May 8, 1911, and again, from May 9, 1921 to February 9, 1925.

Pete’s maternal grandmother was named Bertha M. Dunlap. Bertha was born in California.

Sources: Pete’s parents on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Pete’s paternal great-grandparents, Byron Purinton and Esther Lanyon – https://www.familysearch.org

Pete’s paternal great-grandparents, Byron Purinton and Esther Lanyon, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Pete’s maternal grandfather, Samuel Wylie Brown McNabb – https://www.findagrave.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.