Pete Docter

Docter in 2009, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Peter Hans Docter

Place of Birth: Bloomington, Hennepin, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: October 9, 1968

Ethnicity:
*father – German, English, at least 1/128th French
*mother – Danish

Pete Docter is an American animator, film director, screenwriter, producer, and voice actor. He has been chief creative officer at Pixar, since June 2018, and is known for his films Up, Inside Out, and Soul, all three of which won the Academy Award for Best Animated Feature Film.

Pete was born in Bloomington, Minnesota, the son of Rita, a music teacher, and David Docter, a choral director. Pete’s maternal grandparents moved from Denmark to the U.S. in 1952, and the family lived in Denmark for a time when Pete was ten years old. Pete is married to Amanda, with whom he has two children.

Pete’s paternal grandfather was Nicholas Joseph Docter, Jr. (the son of Nicholas Joseph Docter, Sr. and Wilhelmina “Minnie” Herschied/Hierscheist). Pete’s grandfather Nicholas was born in Wisconsin. Pete’s great-grandfather Nicholas was born in Wisconsin, to parents from Germany. Wilhelmina was born in Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany.

Pete’s paternal grandmother was Gretchen Reinhardt (the daughter of Willis/Willie Frederic Reinhardt and Cora Ellen Priest). Gretchen was born in Illinois. Willis was born in Minnesota, to German parents. Cora was born in Maine, the daughter of John Shorey Priest and Elizabeth Gordon. She was of English, as well as some French, descent through her maternal great-grandmother, Jane Pouchard/Pochard, whose father was French, from Chenebier, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté.

Pete’s maternal grandfather was named George Anton Kanne. George was born in Aarhus, Denmark.

Pete’s maternal grandmother was named Ida Josephine Margrethe Frederiksen. Ida was from Copenhagen, Denmark.

Sources: https://www.newspapers.com

Pete’s paternal grandfather, Nicholas Joseph Docter, Jr., on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Pete’s paternal grandmother, Gretchen Reinhardt, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Pete’s paternal great-grandmother, Cora Ellen Priest – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Immigration index of Pete’s maternal grandfather, George Anton Kanne – https://familysearch.org

Immigration index of Pete’s maternal grandmother, Ida Josephine Margrethe (Frederiksen) Kanne – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.