Nukaaka Coster-Waldau

 Nukaaka Coster- Waldau, Nikolaj Coster- Waldau – “Gods Of Egypt” New York City Premiere, 2016 –  Photo Credit: Rula Kanawati / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Sascha Nukâka Motzfeldt

Place of Birth: Uummannaq, Greenland, Denmark

Date of Birth: February 23, 1971

Ethnicity: Greenlandic Inuit, Norwegian, German

Nukaaka Coster-Waldau is a Greenlandic singer and actress. Nukaaka is married to Danish actor Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, with whom she has two children.

Nukaaka is the daughter of Vivi and Josef Tuusi Motzfeldt. Josef is a Greenlandic politician and former leader of Inuit Ataqatigiit, a Greenlandic political party striving for an independent Greenland.

Nukaaka’s paternal grandfather was Peter Abraham Temæus Samuel Motzfeldt (the son of Peter Karl Jakob John Jens Motzfeldt and Talitha Bodil Esther Egede). Nukaaka’s grandfather Peter was born in Sagdlît ved Sydprøven. Nukaaka’s great-grandfather Peter was the son of Edward Frederik Lars Josva Julius Motzfeldt and Antoinette Ingeborg Maria Caritas Chemnitz. Talitha was the daughter of Christian Søren Andreas Egede and Ane Marie Chatrine Chemnitz.

Nukaaka’s paternal grandmother was Marie Augusta Gure Kleist (the daughter of Gerhardt Peter Abraham Kleist and Juliane Justine Dorthie Egede). Marie was born in Julianehåb. Gerhardt was the son of Pavia Joseph and Severine Vilhelmine Phoebe Kleist. Juliane was the daughter of Johan Jacob Egede and Juliane Caroline Mariane Ravn.

Nukaaka’s maternal grandparents have the surnames Egede and Chemnitz. Nukaaka’s maternal grandmother is the daughter of Jorgen Niels Morten Peter Chemnitz and Vilhelmine Else Kathrine Josefsen. Jorgen was the son of Ane Marie Jakobine Kathrine Holm.

Source: Genealogy of Nukaaka Coster-Waldau – http://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.