Nicholas James

Birth Name: Nicholas James Muscarella

Place of Birth: Greenville, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: 1982

Ethnicity:
*father – Italian/Sicilian, Slovak

Nicholas James is an American actor. He has one child with his finacée, actress Tika Sumpter.

Nicholas’ paternal grandfather was David J. Muscarella (the son of Giuseppe “Joseph” Muscarella and Maria DiLeonardo). Joseph and Maria were born in Cerda and Campofelice di Roccella, both in Palermo, Sicily.

Nicholas’ paternal grandmother was named Emerencia “Mert” Zarecky (the daughter of Isadore Zarecky and Josephine). Isadore and Josephine were Slovak.

Sources: Nicholas’ paternal grandfather, David J. Muscarella, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Nicholas’ paternal grandfather, David J. Muscarella – https://obituaries.sharonherald.com

Nicholas’ paternal grandmother, Emerencia “Mert” Zarecky, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Emerencia “Mert” Zarecky on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    Giuseppe “Joseph” Muscarella and Maria DiLeonardo were born in Cerda and Campofelice di Roccella, both locations in Palermo, Sicily.

    https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Muscarella-Family-Tree-10
    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/L259-HTF

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.