Nate Corddry

04/14/2019 – Nate Corddry – Pasadena Playhouse Presents The Public Theater Production of “Tiny Beautiful Things” Opening Night Performance – Arrivals – Pasadena Playhouse, 39 S El Molino Avenue – Pasadena, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Nathan Corddry

Place of Birth: Weymouth, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 8, 1977

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish, distant Welsh

Nate Corddry is an American actor and comedian.

Nate is the son of Robin and Steven Corddry. His brother is actor and comedian Rob Corddry.

Nate’s paternal grandfather was Harris Stagg Corddry (the son of William Dickerson Corddry and Elizabeth Montgomery Stagg). Harris was born in Maryland. William was the son of William D. Cordry/Corddry and Mary P. Elizabeth was the daughter of Theodore Stagg and Lucy Montgomery Newell.

Nate’s paternal grandmother was Emily Elizabeth Stevenson (the daughter of Riley Polk Stevenson and Emily May “Emma” Barnes). Nate’s grandmother Emily was born in Maryland. Riley was the son of Riley Martin Stevenson and Elizabeth “Betty” Merrill. Nate’s great-grandmother Emily was the daughter of Francis J. Barnes and Emily “Emma” F. Lankford.

Nate’s maternal grandfather was Robert Owen Sullivan (the son of Ernest Owen Sullivan and Ethel Eliza Ryan). Nate’s grandfather Robert was born in New Hampshire. Ernest was the son of Eugene Owen Sullivan and Arvilla Flora Chandler. Ethel was born in New Hampshire, the son of Canadian parents, James Michael Ryan and Grace Wasson.

Nate’s maternal grandmother was Henrietta Elizabeth Lary (the daughter of George Lewis Lary and Henrietta Elizabeth Williamson). Nate’s grandmother Henrietta was born in New Hampshire. George was the son of Churchill Jonathan Lary and Lucy Ellen Watson. Nate’s great-grandmother Henrietta Williamson was born in Banffshire, Scotland, the daughter of William Williamson and Henrietta Bale.

Sources: Genealogy of Nate’s paternal grandfather, Harris Stagg Corddry (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Nate’s paternal grandfather, Harris Stagg Corddry, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nate’s paternal great-grandfather, William Dickerson Corddry, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nate’s paternal grandmother, Emily Elizabeth Stevenson, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Nate’s paternal grandmother, Emily Elizabeth (Stevenson) Corddry Haight – http://www.capitalgazette.com

Nate’s maternal grandfather, Robert Owen Sullivan, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nate’s maternal grandmother, Henrietta Elizabeth Lary, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.