Nadia Björlin

Björlin in 2007, Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Nadia Alexandra Björlin

Place of Birth: Newport, Rhode Island, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 2, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Swedish (father)
*Iranian (mother)

Nadia Björlin is an American actress, model, and singer. Her father, Ulf Björlin (Mats Ulf Stefan Björlin), was a Swedish conductor and composer, who was born in Stockholm. Her mother, Fary Björlin (née Dadashi), is an Iranian interior designer.

She was born in Newport, Rhode Island, and lived in Sweden until she was seven years old. She can speak Swedish, English, and Farsi.

Nadia is married to Grant Turnbull, with whom she has two children.

Nadia’s paternal grandfather was named Per Mattias Björlin.

Nadia’s paternal grandmother was Karin Dagmar Mathilda von Scheele (the daughter of Gösta Sture Hjalmar von Schéele and Alma Maria Lundin). Karin was born in Stockholm, Hedvig Eleonora fg. Gösta was born in Abry, the son of Gustaf August Oskar von Schéele and Inga Mathilda Andersson. Alma was the daughter of Carl Lundin and Josefina Kimstrand.

Source: Genealogy of Nadia Björlin (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

100 Responses

  1. Wolfman says:

    Beautiful! She look like one of my cousins, but we’re Punjabi Sikh with origins from the famous Scythians which has been proven.

  2. neiltennant says:

    good looking !

    she has the look every persian girl would be proud of _===

  3. ihatemostpeople says:

    That fake ass tan is horrible.

  4. Azeri says:

    Her mother is Azerbaijani according to official site

  5. hiyathere says:

    People here clearly don’t know a thing. She is persian, and speaks farsi. Shes not IRANIAN she is AFGHAN. Stop getting that confused!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.