Mitchel Musso

Musso in 2011, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Mitchel Tate Musso

Place of Birth: Garland, Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 9, 1991

Ethnicity:
*37.5% Italian [including Sicilian]
*62.5% English/British Isles

Mitchel Musso is an American actor, singer, and songwriter. He has had leading roles on the show Hannah Montana and in the films Monster House and Life Is Ruff, among other works. His siblings are musician Mason Musso and actor Marc Musso.

Mitchel’s father is of three quarters Italian [including Sicilian], and one quarter English/British descent. Mitchel’s mother has English/British ancestry.

Mitchel’s paternal grandfather was Samuel “Sammie” Musso (the son of Joe/Joseph Musso and Agnes/Annie Paternostro). Samuel was born in Texas. Joe was Italian. Annie was born in Texas, to Italian parents, Samuel Paternostro and Mary Romano, with her father being from Corleone and her mother from Bisacquino, both in Palermo, Sicily.

Mitchel’s paternal grandmother was Barbara Katy Labarba (the daughter of Ernest Anthony Labarba and Doris Evelyn Whitley). Ernest was the son of Italian parents, Gerolima/Geroloma “James” La Barba, who was born in Campofelice di Roccella, and Calogera “Katy/Katie” Piccola, who was born in Campofelice di Fitalia; both locations are in Province of Palermo, Sicily, Italy. Doris was of English/British Isles ancestry, the daughter of James Kade Whitley and Eva Leona Jones.

Mitchel’s maternal grandfather was John Garlin Moore (the son of George Washington Moore and Ruth Spears). John was born in Texas. George was the son of William James Moore and Olive Vivian Burgess. Ruth was the daughter of William Henry Spears and Henrietta Myers.

Mitchel’s maternal grandmother was Marion Ray Baker (the daughter of Raymond Lee Baker and Mae Dell St. Clair). Marion was born in Texas. Raymond was the son of Harry Winfred Baker and Henrietta Childress. Mae Dell was the daughter of Dewey Roy St Clair and Golden Dell Smotherman.

Sources: Mitchel’s paternal grandfather, Samuel “Sammie” Musso, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Mitchel’s paternal great-grandfather, Ernest Anthony Labarba – https://familysearch.org

Obituaries of Mitchel’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Gerolima/Geroloma “James” La Barba and Calogera “Katy/Katie” (Piccola) La Barba – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Mitchel’s paternal great-grandmother, Doris Evelyn (Whitley) Labarba (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

11 Responses

  1. LizzieLana says:

    He is also said to have Swedish ancestry. If you think it’s fake go to his wiki page and see the categories.

  2. LizzieLana says:

    He is also said to be of Albanian ancestry.

  3. bablah says:

    *James Kade Whitley

    Mitchel’s maternal grandfather was John Garlin Moore (the son of George Washington Moore and Ruth Spears). John was born in Texas. George was the son of William James Moore and Olive Vivian Burgess. Ruth was the daughter of William Henry Spears and Henrietta Myers.

    Mitchel’s maternal grandmother was Marion Ray Baker (the daughter of Raymond Lee Baker and Mae Dell St. Clair). Marion was born in Texas. Raymond was the son of Harry Winfred Baker and Henrietta Childress. Mae Dell was the daughter of Dewey Roy St Clair and Golden Dell Smotherman.

  4. andrew says:

    >Joseph “Joe” Musso and Agnes “Annie” Paternostro).
    >Annie was the daughter of Italian parents, Samuel Paternostro and Mary Romano, who were both from Corleone, Palermo, Sicily.

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/121288706/agnes-annie-musso

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.