Michelle Phillips

2006 Night of 100 Stars Oscar Viewing Party - Arrivals

Phillips in 2006, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Holly Michelle Gilliam

Place of Birth: Long Beach, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 4, 1944

Ethnicity: English, Scottish

Michelle Phillips is an American singer, songwriter, and actress. She gained fame as a member of the 1960s vocal group The Mamas & the Papas, along with then-husband John Phillips, as well as Denny Doherty and Cass Elliot.

Michelle is the daughter Joyce (Poole) and Gardner Burnett Gilliam. Her father’s family has a namesake place, Gilliam County, Oregon. She has three children, including a daughter, singer and actress Chynna Phillips, with John; and a son with actor Grainger Hines.

Michelle’s paternal grandfather was Marcus Heath Gilliam (the son of Washington Smith Gilliam and Esther Aldrich Taylor). Marcus was born in Washington, and was a miner and hotelier. Washington was the son of Cornelius Gilliam and Mary Elizabeth Crawford. Esther was the daughter of James Taylor and Esther Appleby Aldrich.

Michelle’s paternal grandmother was Estelle/Estell Geneva Burnett Hoskinson (the daughter of Stewart Hoskinson and Nellie Burnett). Estelle was born in Washington, in a family in Walla Walla. Nellie was the daughter of Hiram Burnett and Elizabeth Merriam Gibbs.

Michelle’s maternal grandfather was Henry Cecil Poole (the son of Timothy Poole and Frances Ducklow). Henry was born in Canada. Timothy was the son of Moses Poole and Mary Anne Montgomery. Frances was the daughter of James Dukelow/Ducklow and Margaret Whitley.

Michelle’s maternal grandmother was Alice Mary Salter (the daughter of Ernest Joseph Boid Salter and Carrie Angelina Keniston). Alice was born in Iowa. Ernest was born in England, the son of Joseph Salter and Eliza Boid. Carrie was the daughter of Abraham Kenison and Mary A. Cummings.

Sources: Genealogies of Michelle Phillips – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Michelle Phillips (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

5 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Michelle’s maternal grandfather was Henry Cecil Poole (the son of Timothy Poole and Frances Ducklow). Henry was born in Canada. Timothy was the son of Moses Poole and Mary Anne Montgomery. Frances was the daughter of James Dukelow/Ducklow and Margaret Whitley.

    Michelle’s maternal grandmother was Alice Mary Salter (the daughter of Ernest Joseph Boid Salter and Carrie Angelina Keniston). Alice was born in Iowa. Ernest was born in England to Joseph Salter and Eliza Boid. Carrie was the daughter of Abraham Kenison and Mary A. Cummings.

  2. follers says:

    Why did you think she has Jewish ancestry, Savanna?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.