Michael Bunin

Bunin in 2011, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Michael Louis Bunin

Place of Birth: Norfolk, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 14, 1970

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Italian (mother)

Michael Bunin is an American actor. He is known for playing the role of Kenny on TBS sitcom My Boys.

His father was Jewish. His mother had Italian ancestry, and likely converted to Judaism. He was raised in Virginia and Nevada.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was named Arthur J. Bunin (the son of Philip Bunin and Anna). Arthur was born in Michigan, to parents from Russia.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was named Jean Levine. Jean was born in New York.

Michael’s maternal grandparents were named Charles Pagano and Teresa D’Agostino/Deagostino. Charles and Teresa were born in Italy.

Sources: Marriage record of Michael’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Michael’s mother – http://lasvegassun.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.