Lou Gramm

Birth Name: Louis Andrew Grammatico

Place of Birth: Rochester, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 2, 1950

Ethnicity: Italian [including Sicilian]

Lou Gramm is an American rock singer and songwriter. He is the original lead singer of the rock band Foreigner.

Lou is the son of Nicolina “Nikki” (Masetta), a singer, and Ben Grammatico, a band leader and trumpeter. Both his parents were of Italian descent. He is married to Robyn. He has five children, including a daughter with Robyn.

Lou’s paternal grandfather was Luigi “Louis” Grammatico (the son of Vito Grammatico and Maria Pollina). Luigi was born in Monte San Giuliano, Trapani, Sicily, Italy. Vito was the son of Luigi Grammatico and Vincenza La Porta. Maria was the daughter of Pietro Pollina and Maria Spezia.

Lou’s paternal grandmother was Teresa Leo (the daughter of Giuseppe Leo and Maria Luigia Cariati). Teresa was born in Corato, Bari, Apulia, Italy.

Lou’s maternal grandfather was Andrew Masetta (the son of Andrew Masetta and Nicoletta Sammartano). Lou’s grandfather Andrew was born in Italy.

Lou’s maternal grandmother was Ida Burchieri (the daughter of Giuseppe Burcheri and Aurelia Anzalone). Ida was born in San Cataldo, Caltanissetta, Sicily, Italy.

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.